About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Stalbridge, Sturminster Newton, Dorset

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Stalbridge, Sturminster Newton, Dorset on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbas and Templecombe C of E Primary13494%28%30.1
All Saints C of E Primary6990%10%29.7
Buckland Newton Church of England8069%54%30.2
Charlton Horethorne C of E Primary5963%13%27.0
Countess Gytha Primary14581%14%27.6
Durweston C of E VA Primary13491%45%30.7
Gillingham Primary38464%13%27.2
Hazelbury Bryan Primary94100%31%29.4
Horsington C of E Primary11092%33%31.6
Milborne Port Primary14181%31%29.7
Motcombe C of E VA Primary10667%33%28.3
North Cadbury C of E Primary11979%14%28.4
Okeford Fitzpaine C of E 58SUPPSUPPSUPP
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary, Wincanton12279%0%27.9
Shaftesbury C of E Primary39568%12%27.0
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary24885%26%29.0
Sherborne Primary29377%23%28.1
Shillingstone C of E Primary10164%18%27.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Fontmell Magna18192%32%29.9
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster15694%35%30.3
St George's Church of England, Bourton11988%18%29.0
St Gregory's C of E Primary, Marnhull14392%42%30.9
St Mary the Virgin C of E VA Primary20883%21%28.3
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Marnhull6256%11%26.0
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas116100%44%31.9
St Nicholas C of E Primary, Child Okeford15071%29%29.0
St Nicholas C of E Primary, Henstridge10964%18%27.3
Stalbridge C of E Primary19571%29%28.7
Stower Provost Community9678%11%29.0
The Abbey C of E VA Primary, Shaftesbury18686%25%29.5
Thornford C of E Primary100100%50%31.8
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary12676%12%28.6
Whitesheet C of E Primary AcademyNEW
Whitesheet C of E VA Primary092%25%30.0
William Barnes Primary17785%27%29.3
Wincanton Primary28762%14%26.7
Wyke Primary21187%30%29.6
Yewstock1150%0%12.5

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1