Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Stalbridge, Sturminster Newton, Dorset on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2013

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abbas and Templecombe C of E Primary13683%33%30.3
All Saints C of E Primary7779%36%28.6
Buckland Newton Church of England8192%31%30.8
Charlton Horethorne C of E Primary4780%10%28.7
Countess Gytha Primary12585%23%29.2
Durweston C of E VA Primary13475%30%27.9
Gillingham Primary37882%22%28.2
Hazelbury Bryan Primary8970%10%27
Horsington C of E Primary10685%0%28.3
Milborne Port Primary12885%15%27.8
Motcombe C of E VA Primary87100%38%30.8
North Cadbury C of E Primary12489%32%30.1
Okeford Fitzpaine C of E 6156%0%22.8
Our Lady of Mount Carmel Catholic Primary, Wincanton13756%25%26.3
Shaftesbury C of E Primary38684%22%29
Sherborne Abbey C of E Primary23581%15%28.8
Sherborne Primary30181%33%29.4
Shillingstone C of E Primary8980%50%29.3
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Fontmell Magna16746%13%27.1
St Andrew's C of E Primary, Yetminster16696%14%29.4
St George's Church of England, Bourton11283%22%29.8
St Gregory's C of E Primary, Marnhull15284%32%29.8
St Mary the Virgin C of E VA Primary20783%28%30.4
St Mary's Catholic Primary, Marnhull8273%0%27.3
St Mary's C of E Primary, Bradford Abbas11082%9%28.2
St Nicholas C of E Primary, Child Okeford14486%36%30.6
St Nicholas C of E Primary, Henstridge8656%0%25.5
Stalbridge C of E Primary19589%37%30.2
Stower Provost Community82SUPPSUPPSUPP
The Abbey C of E VA Primary, Shaftesbury18693%38%30.2
Thornford C of E Primary9957%7%26.9
Trent Young's Endowed C of E Primary11988%25%30
Whitesheet C of E VA Primary6560%10%25.8
William Barnes Primary18375%29%29.2
Wincanton Primary25753%10%27
Wyke Primary21188%21%29.1
Yewstock1180%0%12.4

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

click2find


About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree