GREAT Britain bobsleigh star Serita Shone dished out the awards at Weymouth St Paul’s Harriers’ AGM and presentation night.
The young athletes in attendance had their photos taken with Shone, who also took part in a question and answer session.
Then came the main business of the evening and that was recognising the tremendous performances from club members over the past year.
Tony Faulkner (Best Senior Man), Tracy Moore (Babb Rose Bowl), Ben Westhenry (TG Copp Cup), John Kennedy (Male Road Running Cup), Mel Ward (Female Road Running Cup), Tom Austin (First Man Weymouth 10) and Fiona Atkinson (First Woman Weymouth 10) were among the main award winners.
Westhenry picked up the TG Copp Memorial Cup for the sixth successive year from club stalwart Brian Copp for his outstanding achievements in county, national and international competitions. He also received the Under-20 Competitor of the Year trophy.
Another major award, the Sunshine Cup for dedication and enthusiasm, given in memory of young WSPH athlete Sophie Llewellyn, went to Zoe Allen, while Kimberley Stanes picked up the Scholarship accolade.
Acting club chairman, Caroline Stevenson, made a plea for helpers at the club. The Harriers are particularly in need of a chairperson.
Anyone wishing to support or find out more about the club can do so by visiting wsphandac.co.uk or contacting Jan Westhenry on 816354.
ROLL OF HONOUR
Best Senior Man: Tony Faulkner
Babb Rose Bowl: Tracy Moore
TG Copp Cup: Ben Westhenry
Male Road Running Cup: John Kennedy
Female Road Running Cup: Mel Ward
First Man Weymouth 10: Tom Austin
First Woman Weymouth 10: Fiona Atkinson
Loyalty Cup: Pete Clark
Outstanding Dedication & Effort: Alison Hunter
Dave Buck Cross Country Cup: Jamie King
Sunshine Cup: Zoe Allen
Scholarship Award: Kimberly Stanes
Competitor of Year Under-11 Girl: Sofia Voss
Competitor of Year Under-11 Boy: Elliot Rossiter
Competitor of Year Under-13 Boy: Nial Turner
Competitor of Year Under-13 Girl: Zoe Allen
Competitor of Year Under-15 Girl: Savannah Evans
Competitor of Year Under-15 Boy: Aiden Turner
Competitor of Year Under-17 Girl: Emma Stevenson
Competitor of Year Under-20 Boy: Ben Westhenry
Most Improved Under-11 Boy: Robert Hunter
Most Improved Under-11 Girl: Phoebe Mills
Most Improved Under-13 Girl: Maddison Stringer
Most Improved Under-15 Girl: Hannah Westhenry
Best Effort Under-11 Boy: Kai Groves
Best Effort Under-13 Boy: Jamie King
Best Effort Under-13 Girl: Jodie Clarke
Best Effort Under-15 Girl: Elinor Mason
Best Newcomer Under-11 Boy: Ben Jones
Best Newcomer Under-11 Girl: Jaimee Browne
Best Newcomer Under-13 Girl: Ruby Ellis
Best Newcomer Under-13 Boy: James Tufnail
Under-11 Cross Country Girl: Alelaide Elsom
Under-13 Cross Country Boy: James Tufnaill
Under-13 Cross Country Girl: Emily Fraher
Under-15 Cross Country Girl: Hannah Westhenry
Quad Kid Boy: Ryan Purse
Quad Kid Girl: Caila Kirkpatrick
All-round Competitors: Adelaide Elsom, Emily Fraher, Hannah Westhenry
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here