RESIDENTS go to the polls today to vote in the local and European elections.

Residents in Dorset will be voting to elect six MEPs to the European Parliament representing the South West.

In Weymouth and Portland, people also will elect a third of Weymouth and Portland Borough Council, although councillors are not standing in Radipole, Westham West and Weymouth East wards.

Polling stations will be open between 7am and 10pm.

See a video of residents visiting a polling station in Chickerell here

Results of the borough council election will be announced after counting at Weymouth Pavilion tomorrow while European election results will be announced on Sunday.

Six MEP seats are up for grabs in the South West. In total, 73 MEPs will be elected from the United Kingdom using proportional representation.

The Echo has reported how a postal blunder led to some borough residents not receiving their polling cards.

However, people will still be able to vote as long as they are on the electoral register.

They just need to state their name and address when visiting the polling station.



Weymouth and Portland local elections - wards and candidates

Sandra COBB (UKIP)
John Twidale ELLIS (Conservative)
Mark TEWKESBURY (Labour)

Melcombe Regis
Ray BANHAM (Lib Dem)
Dan BREMBER (Labour)
Roger John George COSTELLO (Conservative)
Francis DRAKE (UKIP)
Jonathan Martin ORRELL (Green)

Hazel BRUCE (Conservative)
Maureen DRAKE (Labour)
Howard Richard LEGG (Lib Dem)
John Victor TOMBLIN (Green)

Tophill East
Jim DRAPER (Labour)
Benn Elliott HARRISON (Green)
Margaret Ann LEICESTER (Independent)
Richard Anthony PAISLEY (Conservative)

Tophill West
Sue LEES (Lib Dem)
Penny MCCARTNEY (Labour)
Alec Roy NICHOLLS (Conservative)
Susan Frances SUTTON (Green)

Tracey GOUGH (UKIP) - no pic supplied
Paul KIMBER (Labour and Co-operative)

Upwey and Broadwey
Kevin BROOKES (Conservative)
David Howard SMITH (Green)
Kieron WOMBLE (Labour)

Westham East
Oz KANJI (Lib Dem)
Gareth ROCKINGHAM (Labour)
Jean WOODWARD (Conservative)

Westham North
Pete BARROW (Labour)
Christine Mary JAMES (Lib Dem)

Wey Valley
Brian HEATLEY (Green)
Cory Matthew RUSSELL (Conservative)

Weymouth West
Clare Louise SUTTON (Green)
Tashi WARR (Labour)
Claudia Lucienne WEBB (Conservative)

Wyke Regis
Lee DALTON (Green)
Mark Timothy GRIFFITHS (Independent)
Christopher MALLEN (Conservative)
Craig MARTIN (Labour)


Candidates standing in the European Parliamentary elections for the South West

An Independence from Europe: David Smith, Helen Webster, Mike Camp, Andrew Edwards, Phil Dunn, John Taverner.

British National Party: Adrian Romilly, Cliff Jones, Arnold Brindle, Wayne Peter Tomlinson, Andrew Webster, Giuseppe De Santis.

Conservative Party: Ashley Peter Fox, Julie McCulloch Girling, James Cracknell, Georgina Susan Butler, Sophie Swire, Melissa Maynard.

English Democrats: Alan England, Mike Blundell, Clive Lavelle, Barbara Wright, Steve Wright, Ray Carr.

Green Party: Molly Scott Cato, Emily Rachel McIvor, Ricky Knight, Audaye Khalid Elesedy, Judy Maciejowska, Mark Chivers.

Labour Party: Clare Miranda Moody, Glyn Ford, Ann Margaret Reeder, Hadleigh Vaughan Roberts, Jude Robinson, Junab Ali.

Liberal Democrats: Graham Robert Watson, Kay Barnard, Brian George Felton Mathew, Andrew Paul Wigley, Jay Oliver Risbridger, Lyana Patricia Armstrong-Emery.

UKIP: William Dartmouth, Julie Reid, Gawain Howard Wilkinson Towler, Tony McIntyre, Robert Lee Smith, Keith Montgomery Crawford.