Class HT1 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY'S Perpetual Flower Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit in the Flower Section
Winner M READ
Class HT2 - The WHEATLEY Perpetual Challenge Salver for the Runner Up in the Flower Classes
Winner SHAUN VALLARD
Class HT3 - The SHEPPARD Perpetual Memorial Cup for the Best Exhibit in the Chrysanthemum, Dahlia and Rose Classes
Winner M READ
Class HT4 - The GALTON Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best exhibit in the Vase of Flowers class
Winner WW HOWARTH
Class HT5 - The READ Perpetual Trophy for the Best Dahlia Exhibit
Winner M READ
Class HT7 - The BEATON Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Pot Plant
Winner M READ
Class HT8 - The HUMPHRIES GARDEN CENTRE Perpetual Shield for the Best Collection of Pot Plants
Winner M READ
Class - The ROYAL NATIONAL ROSE SOCIETY Medal for the Best Rose Exhibit
Winner MANDY JARVIS
Class S2 - The NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY Silver Medal for the Best Dahlia Exhibit
Winner M READ
Class S3 - The NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY Bronze Medal for the Best Vase of Dahlias in the Show
Winner M READ
Class S5 - The NATIONAL CHRYSANTHEMUM SOCIETY Bronze Medal for the Best Vase of Chrysanthemums in Show
Winner RON BENFIELD
Class 301 - DAHLIAS, Championship, 3 vases, 3 blooms per vase or 6 pom poms per vase, 3 classifications
Entry F
1st M READ
Class 302 - DAHLIAS, Pom-poms, 6 blooms, 1 vase
1st M READ
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd D CHAINEY
Class 304 - DAHLIAS, Small or Miniature Decorative, 3 blooms, 1 vase
1st M READ
2nd WW HOWARTH
Class 305 - DAHLIAS, Medium Decorative (not exceeding 220 mm diameter) 3 blooms, 1 vase
1st R SYMES
2nd M READ
Class 306 - DAHLIAS, Small Cactus or Semi-Cactus (not exceeding 170 mm diameter) 3 blooms, 1 vase
1st M READ
Class 307 - DAHLIAS, Medium Cactus or Semi- Cactus (up to 220 mm diameter) 3 blooms, 1 vase
1st M READ
2nd R SYMES
Class 308 - DAHLIAS, 1 bloom Large or Giant Cactus or Semi-Cactus
1st R SYMES
2nd R SYMES
Class 309 - DAHLIAS, Any Other Classification not mentioned, 1bloom
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd R SYMES
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 310 - DAHLIAS, one container arranged for effect, number of blooms optional
1st M READ
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 311 - DAHLIAS, 1 Specimen bloom
1st M READ
2nd M READ
3rd R SYMES
Class 314 - CHRYSANTHEMUMS SPRAY, 1 vase, 3 stems, any variety or varieties
1st RON BENFIELD
Class 316 - ROSES, 1 vase, 3 blooms, large flowered
1st COLETTE PAPAZIAN
2nd THOMAS CRABBE
3rd Mrs Sandra Kempsell
Class 317 - ROSES, 1 vase, 1 stem, cluster
1st MANDY JARVIS
2nd Mrs Sandra Kempsell
3rd VENA KNIGHT
Class 318 - ROSES, 1 specimen bloom
1st Mrs Sandra Kempsell
2nd THOMAS CRABBE
3rd BARBARA SCANLON
Class 319 - ROSES, 1 vase, 3 stems miniature
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd Mrs Sandra Kempsell
Class 320 - GLADIOLI, 1 vase of 3 stems, large flowered
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd THOMAS CRABBE
Class 321 - GLADIOLI, 1 vase of 3 stems, PRIMULINIUS or BUTTERFLY
1st WW HOWARTH
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 322 - GLADIOLI, 1 specimen spike
1st Mrs A Hayward
2nd R SYMES
3rd R SYMES
Class 323 - ONE CONTAINER OF MIXED FLOWERS, arranged for effect, space allowed 77 cm
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd D R HEWITSON
3rd COLETTE PAPAZIAN
Class 324 - FLOWERS, 2 vases, 5 stems in each vase, 2 distinct kinds
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd THOMAS CRABBE
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 325 - AFRICAN MARIGOLDS, 1 vase, 5 blooms
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd THOMAS CRABBE
Class 326 - ASTERS, 1 vase, 5 blooms, singles
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd THOMAS CRABBE
Class 327 - ASTERS, 1 vase, 5 blooms, doubles
1st D R HEWITSON
2nd D R HEWITSON
3rd R SYMES
Class 329 - PANSY, 5 blooms
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd Mrs A Hayward
3rd ANNE PONCE
Class 330 - ZINNIAS, 5 stems
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 331 - FLOWERS, 1 vase, 5 stems of one kind, other than any kind previously mentioned in the Flower Section
1st Derek Pride
2nd M. NEW
3rd MRS W FOOT
Class 332 - HERBACEOUS PERENNIAL, 3 stems
1st VENA KNIGHT
2nd Mrs Rita New
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 333 - SHRUB, 1 stem (excluding roses)
1st SANDRA MILLER
2nd Mrs A Hayward
3rd Mrs Sandra Kempsell
Class 335 - CACTI, one pot or pan
1st David Ennals
2nd David Ennals
3rd David Ennals
Class 336 - SUCCULENT, one pot or pan, not cacti
1st David Ennals
2nd David Ennals
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 337 - ONE FOLIAGE POT PLANT
1st M READ
2nd M READ
3rd M READ
Class 338 - ONE FLOWERING POT PLANT, not tuberous Begonia, Fuchsia, Geranium or Pelargonium
1st THOMAS CRABBE
2nd SHAUN VALLARD
3rd CYRIL TREVISS
Class 339 - ONE POT PLANT, flowering tuberous Begonia
1st M READ
2nd M READ
3rd M READ
Class 340 - ONE FLOWERING GERANIUM or PELARGONIUM
1st SHAUN VALLARD
2nd SHAUN VALLARD
3rd M READ
Class 341 - HOUSE PLANTS, two in separate containers, not tuberous Begonias, Fuchsias, Geraniums or Pelargoniums
1st M READ
2nd M. NEW
3rd Mrs Rita New
Class 342 - POT PLANT, flowering Fuchsia
1st SHAUN VALLARD
2nd SHAUN VALLARD
3rd THOMAS CRABBE
Class 343 - BONSAI, Evergreen or Deciduous, presented in a bonsai china or plastic bowl
1st David Ennals
2nd David Ennals
3rd David Ennals
Class 344 - ONE CONTAINER OF MIXED PLANTS, space allowed 92 cm diameter
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd J WILLMENT
3rd MRS W FOOT
Class 345 - THREE POT OR CONTAINER PLANTS, space allowed 123 cm x 69 cm
1st M READ
2nd David Ennals
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 346 - MIXED FLOWERS GROWING IN A CONTAINER, container not to exceed 73cm
3rd JENNY FRANKLIN
Class 347 - ONE VASE of FLOWERS from the following :
(a) GLADIOLI, 3 stems, 1 vase, any variety or varieties
(
1st M READ
2nd D R HEWITSON
3rd R SYMES
Class 348 - A HANGING BASKET, not exceeding 14inch in diameter, any variety of plant
1st J WILLMENT
2nd THOMAS CRABBE
Class HT9 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY'S Perpetual Vegetable & Fruit Challenge Cup awarded for the Best
Winner M READ
Class HT10 - The AMATEUR Perpetual Challenge Cup awarded to the Winner of 'Housewife's Choice' Class
Winner D Miles
Class - The NATIONAL VEGETABLE SOCIETY Medal for the Best Dish of Vegetables
All vegetables will be judged
Winner M READ
Class HT16 - The HAYWARD Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best Fruit Exhibit
Winner Simon Pomeroy
Class HT17 - The P J BARNES Memorial trophy to be awarded to the winning Collection of Vegetables
Winner D Miles
Class HT18 - The MILES Perpetual Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the winner of the Onion Championship
Winner RON BENFIELD
Class HT19 - The MARY HAYWARD Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the winner of the Collection of Three Dishes of Vegetables
Winner D Miles
Class 349 - COLLECTION OF VEGETABLES, 5 different kinds from those listed in the classes. Points will be awarded for presentation
1st D Miles
2nd THOMAS CRABBE
3rd CLIVE ALLARD
Class 350 - TOP TRAY CLASS
a collection of three types of vegetables taken from the following list of eight. T
1st D CHAINEY
2nd CLIVE ALLARD
Class 351 - HOUSEWIFE'S CHOICE, a basket or trg of 4 different kinds of vegetable or 3 vegetables and a fruit, for a family of four and judged for culinary quality
1st D Miles
2nd D CHAINEY
3rd RON BENFIELD
Class 352 - MIXED COLLECTION, 1 vase of flowers, 1 pot plant, 2 kinds of vegetables, to fit within a 123 cm spa
1st M READ
2nd WW HOWARTH
Class 353 - COLLECTION OF VEGETABLES, 5 different kinds, 1 specimen of each to be staged. Maximum of 92cm fronta
1st CLIVE ALLARD
2nd THOMAS CRABBE
Class 354 - COLLECTION OF VEGETABLES, 3 different kinds, 2 specimens of each to be staged. Maximum frontage 92c
1st M READ
2nd RON BENFIELD
3rd CLIVE ALLARD
Class 355 - ONION CHAMPIONSHIP, 3 large onions, 3 onions up to 250g, 6 large shallots
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd Derek Pride
3rd THOMAS CRABBE
Class 355B - COLLECTION OF THREE DISHES OF VEGETABLES, four of each from the following; medium tomatoes, globe beetroot, stump carrots, turnips, 250g onion, french beans, peppers
1st D Miles
Class 356 - ONE DISH, 5 COLOURED POTATOES, optimum individual weight of 200g
1st M READ
2nd M READ
3rd RON BENFIELD
Class 357 - ONE DISH, 5 WHITE POTATOES, optimum individual weight of 200g
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd D R HEWITSON
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 358 - TWO DISHES OF POTATOES OF TWO DIFFERENT VARIETIES, 5 of each variety, optimum individual weight of 2
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd D Miles
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 359 - TWO CABBAGES, to be shown with approximately 76mm of stem
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd WW HOWARTH
Class 360 - TEN RUNNER BEANS
1st D Miles
2nd JOHN TRIM
3rd D CHAINEY
Class 361 - THREE ROUND BEETROOT, top trimmed to approximately 76mm
1st FREDERICK HOUSE
2nd ADRIAN READ
3rd D R HEWITSON
Class 362 - THREE ONIONS, red
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd WW HOWARTH
Class 363 - FIVE ONIONS, up to 250 g
1st D R HEWITSON
2nd D R HEWITSON
3rd RAYMOND BUTLER
Class 364 - THREE ONIONS, round over 250g
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd RAY HAYWARD
3rd VERONICA HARVEY
Class 365 - TWO LEEKS, tops tied, not trimmed
1st M READ
Class 366 - TEN SHALLOTS, other than pickling
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd D CHAINEY
3rd Derek Pride
Class 367 - TEN SHALLOTS, pickling (to pass through a 30 mm ring)
1st JOHN TRIM
2nd D CHAINEY
3rd THOMAS CRABBE
Class 368 - THREE CARROTS, long pointed, tops trimmed to approximately 76mm
1st D Miles
Class 369 - THREE CARROTS, stump rooted, tops trimmed to approximately 76mm
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd R SYMES
3rd D CHAINEY
Class 370 - TWO CUCUMBERS
1st M. NEW
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd JOHN TRIM
Class 371 - PAIR OF TABLE MARROWS, not more than 400mm in length
1st M. NEW
2nd D CHAINEY
3rd D CHAINEY
Class 372 - PAIR OF MARROWS (any size)
1st M. NEW
2nd THOMAS CRABBE
3rd J COLEMAN
Class 374 - TWO LETTUCE (to be exhibited in water)
1st FREDERICK HOUSE
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 375 - DISH OF FIVE TOMATOES, approximately 60mm in diameter
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd JEANNE MOUSLEY
3rd D R HEWITSON
Class 376 - DISH OF TEN SMALL FRUITED TOMATOES, approximately 30mm in diameter
1st JEANNE MOUSLEY
2nd MARCIA MILES
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 377 - TEN DWARF BEANS
1st M READ
2nd M. NEW
3rd D Miles
Class 378 - DISH OF SWEETCORN, 3 Cobs. Cobs to be open for Judges inspection
1st RAYMOND BUTLER
2nd Simon Pomeroy
3rd ANDY STILLMAN
Class 379 - CELERY (2 heads)
1st M READ
2nd M READ
Class 381 - THE LONGEST RUNNER BEAN (of reasonable quality)
1st D CHAINEY
Class 382 - THE HEAVIEST ONION, trimmed to within 5 cm of top, no roots, and surplus outer skins removed
1st RON BENFIELD
Class 385 - DISH OF ANY OTHER KIND OF VEGETABLE, not already listed in the Schedule
(vegetable to be named)
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd WW HOWARTH
Class 386 - PARSLEY, 9 stems in water
1st RON BENFIELD
2nd JEANNE MOUSLEY
3rd JUDY LALLY
Class 387 - THREE KINDS OF CULINARY HERBS, 3 stems of each in water
1st JEANNE MOUSLEY
2nd RON BENFIELD
3rd M. NEW
Class 388 - FIVE APPLES, dessert
1st RAYMOND BUTLER
2nd JOHN TRIM
3rd RAYMOND BUTLER
Class 389 - FIVE APPLES, culinary
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd JOHN TRIM
3rd CLIVE ALLARD
Class 390 - DISH OF FIVE PEARS
1st Simon Pomeroy
2nd Simon Pomeroy
Class 391 - RHUBARB, 3 sticks
1st Derek Pride
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd KIRSTY HARVEY
Class 392 - DISH OF SOFT FRUIT, 12 berries or 6 sprigs
1st WW HOWARTH
2nd DAVE FORD
3rd Simon Pomeroy
Class 393 - TWO KINDS OF FRUIT, in seperate containers
1st FREDERICK HOUSE
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd Simon Pomeroy
Class 394 - ANY OTHER FRUIT, not already listed, e.g. plums, blueberries, medlars or figs, one dish
1st Simon Pomeroy
2nd WW HOWARTH
3rd Simon Pomeroy
Class HT11 - The LESTER Novice Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit in this Section
Winner SHAUN VALLARD
Class 395 - ONE VASE OF FLOWERS, 3 stems, 1 kind
1st FERN BENNINGTON
2nd EMMA CARPENTER
3rd SALLY DRAKE
Class 396 - ONE POT PLANT
1st SHAUN VALLARD
2nd BARBARA SCANLON
3rd MRS A J TAYLOR
Class 398 - DISH OF FRUIT
1st MARIA BENNINGTON
2nd EMILY CRAIG
3rd TESSA EAMES
Class 399 - ROOT VEGETABLES, 3 of one kind
1st TRISTAN HAYTER
2nd EMILY CRAIG
3rd MAT JARVIS
Class HT12 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit from a child in the 7 years and under section
Winner BENJAMIN KEEPING
Class HT13 - The ROLLS Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit from a child in the 8 years to under 12 years
Winner EMMA CARPENTER
Class HT14 - The AUDREY BEATON Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Exhibit from a child in the 12 years to 16 years of age section
Winner BETHANY MITCHELL
Class 400 - AN ANIMAL, BIRD, etc, made from vegetable and plant material - Age 7 years and under on 31/08/12
1st BENJAMIN KEEPING
2nd CAITLIN WAREHAM
3rd IMOGEN POLKINGHORNE
4th POPPY VERA BUDD
Class 401 - A MINIATURE GARDEN, in a container no larger than 31 cm x 46 cm - Age 7 years and under on 31/08/12
1st TRISTAN HAYTER
2nd CLARA SMITH
3rd MILO LOVELL
4th POPPY VERA BUDD
Class 402 - AN EDIBLE NECKLACE, threaded on cotton and made with natural material only.
Space allowed 26cm x 46cm - Age 7 years and under on 31/08/12
1st TRISTAN HAYTER
2nd TAYLOR READ
3rd OLIVIA BENNETT
4th CAITLIN WAREHAM
Class 403 - 'A VEGETABLE I HAVE GROWN', to be exhibited with growing instructions - Age 7 years and under on 31/08/12
1st TRISTAN HAYTER
Class 404 - PAINT A FLOWER POT, maximum diameter or width 20cm - Age 7 years and under on 31/08/12
1st KITTY TODD
2nd ELLIE READ
3rd IMOGEN POLKINGHORNE
4th RHYS WOOLCOTT
Class 405 - BIGGEST SUNFLOWER HEAD, cut off so flower only is displayed flat - Age 7 years and under on 31/08/12
1st EDWARD CATWRIGHT
2nd TRISTAN HAYTER
3rd SIAN MACNAUGHTON
Class 406 - A MINIATURE GARDEN, in a container no larger than 31 cm x 46 cm - 8 years to under 12 years of age on 31/08/12
1st IMOGEN BELL
2nd CHRISTOPHER POOLE
3rd PHOEBE COX
4th OLIVER PULLIN
Class 407 - DECORATE AN EGG, made from a hard boiled or blown egg - 8 years to under 12 years of age on 31/08/12
1st CHARLIE PITCHER
2nd EMMA CARPENTER
3rd DAISY ELLEN PARKER
4th JAZMIN LANGLANDS
Class 409 - AN ANIMAL/IMPLEMENT, made from vegetable and plant material - 8 years to under 12 years of age on 31/08/12
1st XAVIER HUGHES
2nd RYAN COX
3rd CHRISTOPHER POOLE
4th XAVIER HUGHES
Class 410 - 'A VEGETABLE I HAVE GROWN', to be exhibited with growing instructions - 8 years to under 12 years of age on 31/08/12
1st EMMA CARPENTER
2nd WILLIAM BISHOP
3rd HOLLY BENNINGTON
Class 411 - ONE OR MORE PLANTS OF THE SAME SPECIES GROWN IN AN UNUSUAL CONTAINER, maximum area 30cm x 30cm - 8 years to under 12 years of age on 31/08/12
1st SIAN MACNAUGHTON
2nd HOLLY BENNINGTON
3rd EMMA CARPENTER
4th JAZMIN LANGLANDS
Class 412 - THE BIGGEST SUNFLOWER HEAD, to be judged on size and quality, cut off so the flower only is displayed flat - 8 years to under 12 years of age on 31/08/12
1st CHARLIE PITCHER
Class 413 - BE A CHELSEA GARDEN DESIGNER, scale drawing of your own special garden, in paint, pencil or crayon, maximum paper size A4 - 12 years to 16 years of age on 31/08/12
1st BETHANY MITCHELL
2nd RACHEL WHITER
3rd HOLLY FRANKLIN
Class 414 - AN ALIEN, made from vegetable and plant material - 12 years to 16 years of age on 31/08/12
1st SEBASTIAN HUGHES
2nd HOLLY FRANKLIN
3rd FERN BENNINGTON
Class 415 - PAINT A FLOWER POT, plastic or terracotta. Any medium, but must not alter the use of the pot - 12 years to 16 years of age on 31/08/12
1st EMILY CRAIG
2nd Ria Sherrell
Class 416 - A MINIATURE SCARECROW, maximum height 45cm - 12 years to 16 years of age on 31/08/12
1st EMILY CRAIG
2nd AMANDA-JAYNE COX
3rd RACHEL WHITER
Class 417 - 3D PIECE OF SCULPTURE FOR A GARDEN, suitable for outdoors, maximum area 45cm x 45cm - 12 years to 16 years of age on 31/08/12
1st ELSIE MOORE
2nd AMANDA-JAYNE COX
3rd RHIANNA COX
Class 418 - 'A VEGETABLE I HAVE GROWN', to be exhibited with growing instructions - 12 years to 16 years of age on 31/08/12
1st FERN BENNINGTON
2nd EMILY CRAIG
3rd BETHANY MITCHELL
Loading...
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here