Speedy Tornadoes in gala

SWIM STARS: Tornadoes who starred at the Dorset Novice League Gala

SWIM STARS: Tornadoes who starred at the Dorset Novice League Gala

First published in Sport by

TORNADOES’ swimmers recorded nearly 50 personal best times at the Dorset Novice League Gala with nine first-place finishes to boot.

Most of the South Dorset club’s members were competing in a league team event for the first time and they also marked the occasion with 17 runners-up spots, nine thirds and one fourth-place finish.

However, Tornadoes’ competitors picked up seven ‘speeding fines’ for going too fast – the organisers choose to set time limits for each event, which can be slightly confusing given that most swimmers train to go as fast as they can.

It’s something that perplexes Tornadoes’ head coach Phil Daniels but he wasn’t at all unhappy with his juniors for showing their speed in the pool.

“We just tell our novice swimmers to go as fast as they can and achieve a personal best which will go towards Southern Junior League team selection in April,” he said.

“You can’t ask them to go slow, it’s not natural or right for young competitive swimmers to do this, so we celebrate ‘speeding fines’, it means they have swum their best.”

Tornadoes’ swimmers achieved 48 personal bests and only one disqualification, which is a glowing tribute to the high standards being achieved at all levels at the South Dorset club, who train at Osprey Leisure Centre, Portland.

Tornadoes’ Personal Best Times Abigail Barnes 50m backstroke, 25m freestyle.

James Faley 50m backstroke, 25m freestyle, 50m freestyle, 25m fly.

Bethan Firth 25m freestyle, 25m fly, 50m fly.

Josh Frampton 50m breaststroke.

Molly Frampton 25m freestyle, 25m breaststroke.

Scott Greaney 50m fly.

Abigail Hamilton 50m freestyle, 50m breaststroke.

Billy Hope 25m backstroke, 25m freestyle.

Sarah Hope 25m freestyle.

Amy Jackson 25m freestyle, 50m fly.

Finley Jarvis 25m freestyle, 50m freestyle, 25m breaststroke, 50m breaststroke.

Kane Law-Smith 50m backstroke, 25m freestyle.

Lauren Leatherland (Team Captain) 25m freestyle.

Callum Locke 25m freestyle.

Caprice Locke-White 25m freestyle.

Oliver Mills 50m backstroke, 25m freestyle, 50m freestyle, 50m breaststroke.

Phoebe Mills 50m backstroke, 50m freestyle.

Chloe Perkins 25m fly, 50m fly.

Emma Perkins 25m breaststroke.

Tabitha Samouelle 25m freestyle.

Rudy Sawtell (Team Captain) 50m backstroke.

Eleanor Smith 25m freestyle.

Freya Stanger 50m fly.

Yann Thomas 25m freestyle.

Kim Whatley 25m breaststroke.

First Places and First Place Speeding Fines (SF); Josh Rowe 12/u 50m butterfly Abigail Hamilton 11/u 50m breaststroke, 50m freestyle Josh Frampton 14/u 50m butterfly Mixed 9 yrs medley relay Sarah Hope, Molly Frampton, Bethan Firth, Yann Thomas.

Phoebe Mills 10/u 50m breaststroke Finley Jarvis 10/u 50m breaststroke.

Chloe Perkins 12/u 50m fly (SF) Phoebe Mills 10/u 50m freestyle (SF) Abigail Barnes 10/u 50m backstroke (SF) James Faley 10/u butterfly (SF) Mixed 10/u medley relay Billy Hope, Tabitha Samouelle, Abigail, Callum Locke (SF) n If you are interested in joining Tornadoes of South Dorset at any level of competitive swimming, or just want to learn to swim, email Phil Daniels at pbkd52@hotmail.co.uk

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree