SWIMMING: George bags a baker's dozen for Warriors

Dorset Echo: STAR TRIO: Alex Felton, George Kelman-Johns and George Green STAR TRIO: Alex Felton, George Kelman-Johns and George Green

WEST Dorset Warriors Swimming Club completed their annual Club Championships, which took place over several days at Dorchester Sports Centre and Millfield School.

The championships are open to all club members with a total of 28 events from 50m to 1,500m and saw more than 350 personal best times achieved.

These results will have a major influence on swimmers’ invitation to the Dorset County Champion-ships next February.

George Kelman-Johns, aged 12, entered all 14 events open to boys, winning 13 in his age group and finished second in the 200m backstroke behind Alex Felton.

As a result of Kelman-Johns’ hard work in training over the year, all 14 races were achieved in personal best times, and shows great promise in achieving regional times at the Counties next year.

Club captain Amie Buttle continued her dominance in the 15-16 age group, winning all 10 events that she entered.

Meanwhile, her younger brother Harry, showed how far he has improved in the last 12 months by winning nine events in the 13-14 years.

Finley Jarvis, 10 years and under, joined Warriors earlier this year and in his first club championships, collected nine gold medals and silver in the 100m backstroke, beaten in the latter by Cameron Robinson.

Long-standing member Zoe Gowers (13-14 years), also had an exceptional Club Championships, off the back of a hard year’s training for biathlon and pentathlon, winning five gold and silver in a further five events.

In the same age group, Flora Johnson continued to show her strength with seven gold, one silver and four bronze medals.

Other honours in the same age group were Lauren Oddy with gold in the 100m and 800m freestyle and five second places, Millie Kelman-Johns claimed a brace of bronzes in the 100m and 200m breaststroke, while Cerys Lee took silver in the 200m butterfly and three third places.

Eilish Martin finished second in the 800m freestyle, Lauren O’Toole was third in the 100m butterfly and Beth Guy claimed third in the 100m individual medley.

In the younger girls’ events, competition was high and the honours were shared between 14 girls.

In 10 years and under, Gemma Wyatt (four gold medals and three silver); Rebecca Warland (two gold, two silver and three bronze); Lauren McRobbie (five first places, four second and one third); Chloe Taton (two third places with her older sister Lucy claiming two second places); Jessica Mead (two third places), Evie Hambleton-White and Holly Johnson (one third place each).

In the girls’ 11-12 years, Erin Lee was top performer with six wins, two second places and two third places.

Other winners with honours were Phoebe Kelman-Johns (four wins, two seconds and one third); Adelaide Elsom (200m butterfly, three second places and a hat-trick of third places); Alice Cullinane (brace of gold in the 100m and 200m breaststroke), Charlie Wyatt (second in the 200m backstroke and third in a further four races), and Maddie Johnson (silver on three occasions with a further third place bringing her medal haul to four).

Meanwhile, in the boys’ 10 years and under, Ollie Sanderson won two silvers and two bronze medals.

Other prominent Warriors were: Shem Martin (second in the 100m breaststroke and four third places), Aiden Carter (second in the 200m breaststroke), Sebastion Gallego (third in the 50m free-style), Eliott Twigg (two third places) and George Livsey (third in the 100m breaststroke).

The boys’ 11-12 years section saw Alex Felton gain six second places in addition to his win in the backstroke. Jacob Byrne was third in the 100m individual medley, while George Maslen (two bronze) and George Green (one silver and four bronze) also showed well.

Reuben Elcock, who only took up competitive swimming this year, won the 100m butterfly, six silver and three bronze medals in the boys’ 13-14 age group.

Will Blackledge was first in the 200m individual medley, also earned four silver and two bronze medals, while Ethan Carter won the 100m breaststroke and claimed four third places.

Charlie Hitchcock, 15-16 years, bagged four first places and one second, despite struggling with injury.

Dan Felton claimed seven golds and was second in the 100m individual medley, while Jack Dunne won two silver and three bronze medals.

Elliott Smart completed the honours with first in the 200m backstroke, and notched three silver and two bronze medals.

Vice-captain Luke Voss (17 years plus), dominated in the freestyle, from 100m to 1,500m, with four gold medals and a further gold in the 100m butterfly.

In the 17 years and over section, Jordan Trewartha was first in the 50m freestyle, 100m backstroke and the 100m individual medley with a further silver.

Charlotte Fairman (girls’ 17 years and over) claimed seven gold medals, with Aoifa McCarthy winning four gold and five silver in the 15-16 years category.

Twins Jemma and Ellie Davies (15-16 years), won two silver and four bronze and one silver and two bronze respectively.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree