SAILING: Silver show for Portland's Megan

SECOND PLACE: Megan Pascoe

SECOND PLACE: Megan Pascoe

First published in Sport

Helena Lucas and Portland’s Megan Pascoe picked up Brit-ain’s first medals of the ISAF Sailing World Cup Mallorca yesterday, claiming the two top steps of the podium in the 2.4mR class on the penultimate day of the event.

Paralympic champion Lucas added Palma gold to her Miami World Cup bronze from February to ensure a lucrative start to her 2014 season, with Pascoe also continuing her early season form by taking silver behind her teammate having edged out Lucas to take Miami victory.

Lucas had taken an impressive scoreline, with a worst race result of second, into Friday’s final three-race day for the Paralympic fleet.

But the London 2012 gold medallist admitted to giving herself a bit of a scare when she opened her day with an uncharacteristic 11th out of 16 boats amid shifty light wind conditions in the first race.

Lucas managed to regroup for the final two races, finishing third in both to close out the event victory by three points over Pascoe, with Norway’s Erikstad winning all three races on Friday to claim bronze.

Pascoe took the day’s conditions in her stride to finish second in all three races behind Erikstad, and was also buoyed by her second World Cup podium finish of the season.

Today sees the conclusion of the Princess Sofia Trophy, with 15 British boats qualifying for the final 10-boat medal races for each of the 10 Olympic Classes.

No racing was possible for the Finn fleet on Friday with light winds blighting any prospect of completing their schedule, so Portland’s Giles Scott will head into the final medal race in pole position.

The 2011 World and European champion has an eight-point lead over Frenchman Thomas Le Breton, while fellow British sailors Andrew Mills and Ed Wright have also made the 10-boat cut in sixth and tenth places respectively.

The 49er and 49erFX fleets will race three short, single-points scoring races to determine their winners today.

The British Sailing Team’s Charlotte Dobson and Sophie Ainsworth are in contention in the 49erFX event, picking up a race win among their three races yesterday to place them in overall third.

Olympic silver medallists Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark will battle it out for bronze in the 470 women’s event.

French windsurfer Charline Picon already has gold in the bag in the RS:X women’s event, but Bryony Shaw will be one of four sailors fighting it out for the remaining two podium spots.

The new pairing of Portland’s Luke Patience and Elliot Willis have qualified for their first World Cup medal race together in the 470 men’s event.

They head into the final race in seventh.

Weymouth’s Nick Dempsey and Nick Thompson will also be in final day action in their men’s RS:X and Laser events.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree