CRICKET: Belt drives Dewlish to first league win

INSPIRATIONAL: Dewlish’s Dan Belt

INSPIRATIONAL: Dewlish’s Dan Belt

First published in Sport Dorset Echo: Photograph of the Author by , Sports Reporter

DEWLISH are off the mark in Division One after a Dan Belt-inspired four-wicket win over visiting Martinstown.

Until their victory, the Cheselbourne outfit had not tasted success in the league so far this season, losing their first two matches.

But they broke their duck thanks to an excellent all-round display from Belt, who made key contributions with bat and ball.

Batting first, Martinstown were bowled out for 81 and it was Belt who was the chief destroyer, taking stunning figures of 5-8 as only Tom Adams (30) seemed able to cope with his deliveries.

In reply, the hosts had a few shaky moments and ended up losing six wickets, due mainly to Stuart Fry, who matched Belt’s return.

But Belt was having none of it and his unbeaten 31 guided his team to victory.

The line-up for the Knockout Cup quarter-finals is now complete following Cerne Valley’s comfortable win against Cos-mos.

Cerne will now play Frampton in the last eight following an emphatic 10-wicket triumph.

Duncan MacBean made 42 not out in the Cosmos total of 100-4, but John Stiles hit an unbeaten 49 in Cerne’s reply to secure his team a place in the next round.

Meanwhile, in Division Two of the league, there were wins for Puddletown and Abbotsbury against Hazelbury Bryan and Plush respectively.

Mike Hoffman took 4-14 and Lucas Allen scored 36 not out in Puddletown’s victory, while Simon Mitchem (51) blasted a half-century as Abbostbury set their opponents a target they fell 31 runs short of.

However, top score of the week came from Daniel Biddiscombe for Puddletown Reserves in Division Three.

He smashed 94 in his side’s 106-run thrashing of winless Win-frith.

Puddletown made 149-3 batting first before Alan Knight took 4-2 to limit Winfrith to just 43-8.

Results

Knockout Cup: Cerne Valley 101-0 (John Stiles 49no, M Sallows 0-12) beat Cosmos 100-4 (Duncan MacBean 42no, John Styles 1-11).

Division One: Dewlish 82-6 (Dan Belt 31no, Stuart Fry 5-8) beat Martinstown 81 (Tom Adams 30, Dan Belt 5-8).

Division Two: Puddletown 73-2 (Lucas Allen 36no, Mark Lewis 1-14) beat Hazelbury Bryan 70-9 (M Perrett 14, Mike Hoffman 4-14), Abbotsbury 121-4 (Simon Mitchem 51, Owen Chubb 3-21) beat Plush 91-9 (Roger Edmunds 30no, Will Philpott/Peter Phillips 2-13).

Division Three: Puddletown Reserves 149-3 (Daniel Biddiscombe 94, C Perkins 3-8) beat Winfrith 43-8 (Dan Pope 9, Alan Knight 4-2).

Fixtures

Tonight, Division One: Bere Regis v Dewlish

Division Three: Charlton Down 2nds v Cattistock 2nds, Puddletown RFC v Casuals, Winfrith v Cosmos

Tomorrow, Division One: Martinstown v St George’s

Division Two: Hazelbury Bryan v Cerne Valley, Frampton v Abbotsbury

Friday, Division Three: Puddletown Reserves v Cattistock 2nds

Monday, Division Two: Frampton v Hazelbury Bryan

Tuesday, Division One: Charlton Down v St George’s

Division Two: Puddletown v Plush, Snookes Pirates v Abbotsbury.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree