CRICKET: Saints and Puddletown in Knockout Cup showdown

EVENING STAR: Cameron Armfield

EVENING STAR: Cameron Armfield

First published in Sport Dorset Echo: Photograph of the Author by , Sports Reporter

TWO teams with 21 trophy wins between them will contest this year’s Knockout Cup final at Dorchester Rec on Friday (6.30pm).

Reigning champions St Geor-ge’s go in search of a 13th cup success while Puddletown are bidding for a 10th triumph.

The Saints, currently level on points with Cattistock at the top of Division One, saw off Dewlish to reach the final.

Jamie Barrett took 2-24 as Dewlish made 133-6, Steve Hillier top scoring on 31, before Andy Legg struck 44 in the cup holder’s reply.

Three wickets for Quenton Miller weren’t enough to stop the Saints compiling 135-4 in reply.

Meanwhile, Puddletown, who last lifted the cup in 2005, saw off fellow Division Two side Cerne Valley in the other semi-final.

Despite 3-12 from Rob Baney, a knock of 35 by Adam Barrett helped Puddletown to 145-7.

Baney made 36 in Cerne’s response but with Mike Hoffman claiming 3-20 they were bowled out for 103.

The sides also faced each other in the latest round of league fixtures, and the outcome was the same.

Ryan Norman was the star man for Puddletown with 45 runs in his side’s 126-7 and 5-13 in Cerne’s 121-8.

Snookes Pirates are two points clear at the summit of Division Two, Cameron Armfield smashing an unbeaten 45 in a victory over Plush.

Hazelbury Bryan are now in second place following their win against Frampton – Will Howes was the game’s top scorer with 54.

Up in the top division, Cattis-tock’s 100 per cent record was ended by Martinstown.

Ryan Chase starred with bat and ball for Martinstown, taking 3-8 in the table-topper’s 116-9 and scoring 35 not out in the hosts’ 118-4.

Puddletown RFC remain winless in Division Three after their seventh defeat in seven, the latest coming at the hands of Charlton Down Seconds.

Front-runners Casuals beat Cosmos by 47 runs thanks to 63 from Pete Moxom and James Dunham’s 2-13.

Results

Knockout Cup semi-final: St George’s 135-4 (Andy Legg 44, Quenton Miller 3-28) beat Dewlish 133-6 (Steve Hillier 31, Jamie Barrett 2-24), Puddletown 145-7 (Adam Barrett 35, Rob Baney 3-12) beat Cerne Valley 103 (Rob Baney 36, Mike Hoffman 3-20).

Division One: Martinstown 118-4 (Ryan Chase 35no, Liam Toohill 2-24) beat Cattistock 116-9 (Steve Tucker 25, Ryan Chase 3-8).

Division Two: Puddletown 126-7 (Ryan Norman 45, Pearce Mercer 2-21) beat Cerne Valley 121-8 (S Hall 40, Ryan Norman 5-13), Snookes Pirates 127-4 (Cameron Armfield 45no, S Dipple 2-24) beat Plush 122-7 (Derrick Knight 42, Dan Hutchens 3-25), Hazelbury Bryan 118-4 (Will Howes 54, Chas Duerdoth 1-12) beat Frampton 114-8 (Chas Duerdoth 33, Mark Lewis 3-14).

Division Three: Casuals 174-5 (Pete Moxom 63, M Sallows 3-28) beat Cosmos 127-6 (R Burdett 68no, James Dunham 2-13), Charlton Down 2nds 155-5 (A Guppy 60, Adam Church 2-22) beat Puddletown RFC 151-7 (S Pantillo 39, I Jones 2-17).

Fixtures

Tonight, Division One: St George’s v Charlton Down, Cattistock v Bere Regis

Division Two: Abbotsbury v Frampton

Tomorrow, Division One: Martinstown v Dewlish

Division Two: Hazelbury Bryan v Snookes Pirates

Division Three: Winfrith v Puddletown Reserves

Friday, Knockout Cup Final: St George’s v Puddletown

Tuesday, Division One: Charlton Down v Dewlish

Division Two: Plush v Puddletown

Division Three: Cosmos v Winfrith

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree