CRICKET: Balti House book finals day place

Dorset Echo: ISLAND SHOW: Royal Portland Arms ISLAND SHOW: Royal Portland Arms

BALTI House booked their place at finals day with victory over Budmouth in the first round of the Knockout Cup.

The hosts were on top early on as Rene Lawson (2-27) claimed the prized scalp of Dave Adkins for a duck, but Marco Nott (32) and Chris Skinner (15) rallied.

Budmouth kept up the pressure as Morris (2-24) and Phil Morley (1-15) took key middle-order wickets.

Panic set in as they forced three run-outs in the closing overs to restrict Balti to 97-8.

Morley (29) led from the front after Sam Polley (2-17) made early inroads, but he was undone eventually by wily spinner Andy Jarvis (2-22).

It was left to Walton (14), Voss (13no) and Weston (11) to salvage the tie, but Budmouth fell 15 runs short at the close.

PRT George Inn and Saggies played out a thrilling tie at Red-lands, which could have gone either way.

The George batted first with Matt Randell (57) and Gary King (42no) plundering runs to help set 125-2 from 16 overs.

Saggies were soon on the back foot, losing quick wickets as Tom Dalkins (3-26) and Randell (2-17) worked through the top order.

Simon Browne (20), Brendon King (21) and Paul Gadsby (24) helped get their innings back on track, but their dismissals set up a nervy finish, leaving it to Mark Robinson and Mitchell to get Saggies over the line with two wickets in hand.

Moby Dick’s Bears also made it through to finals day with a hard-fought victory over Wessex Gasworks.

Laurie Whyte (23) and Tom England (17) set the early pace before the dismissals saw the game swing to Gasworks.

An inspired bowling change saw skipper Derek Millen (3-21) remove the middle order, thanks to some sharp glovework by Scott Orchard who claimed four stumpings.

Late runs by Batchelor (22no) and Ryall (12no) saw the Bears recover to 108-6.

The Gasworks reply never got going thanks to Dave Trotter (1-4) tying up his end in the opening overs.

Orchard (14) and Millen (20) tried to kick-start the fightback, but the Gasworks ended 28 runs behind, closing on 80-5.

With the league restarting following the split into two divisions, Saggies extended their lead in Division One with a seven-wicket win over Royal Portland Arms.

Matt Camp (4-22) tore through the Arms’ top order, with only Dave Price (19) providing some resistance in the early exchanges.

Mitchell (2-21), Mutch (2-12) and Simon Browne (2-14) all picked up wickets as the islanders were bowled out for 72, with Darrell Farley’s late 18 helping to boost their total.

Saggies suffered the early losses of Ben Doidge (0) and Mitchell (16), but Camp led the recovery with a quickfire 48 as his side moved to within touching distance of the title.

Moby Dick’s Bears put a dent in the Balti House’s title hopes following a five-wicket win at Redlands.

Batting first, Dave Adkins (22) and Nott (27) shared an opening partnership of 56, but their dismissals, followed quickly by Gareth Vincent (13), saw the Balti House’s run-rate drop off sharply as change bowlers Batchelor (2-16) and Armfield (3-27) made inroads into the middle order.

In reply, Will McKay’s 52 proved the difference as he led the run chase, with support from North-over (12), Armfield (16) and Batchelor (12).

Quick wickets from Nott (3-27) and Kit Rudolph (2-32) swung the game back to the Balti House, but the Bears hung on to win with five balls to spare.

In Division Two, an unbeaten 101 by skipper Phil Morley provided the foundations for Bud-mouth to set a challenging total of 144-5 from 16 overs.

Wessex Gasworks were always behind the run-rate as they closed 50 runs short and Budmouth moved two points clear at the top of the table.

RESULTS

Knockout Cup First Round: Balti House 97-8 (M Nott 32, S Morris 2-24, R Lawson 2-27) beat Budmouth 82-7 (P Morley 29, S Polley 2-17, A Jarvis 2-22) by 15 runs, PRT George Inn 125-2 (M Randell 57, G King 42no) lost to Saggies 127-8 (P Gadsby 24, B King 21, S Browne 20, T Dalkins 3-26, M Randell 2-17) by 2 wickets, Moby Dick’s Bears 108-6 (L Whyte 23, M Batchelor 22no, D Millen 3-21, A Lloyd 2-24) beat Wessex Gasworks 80-5 (D Millen 20) by 28 runs, Royal Portland Arms v Victoria Inn – postponed.

League Stage Two – Division One: Royal Portland Arms 72 all out (D Price 19, M Camp 4-22, C Mutch 2-12, S Browne 2-14, H Mitchell 2-21) lost to Saggies 75-3 (M Camp 48no, Rubel 2-22) by 7 wickets, Balti House 113-7 (M Nott 27, D Adkins 22, J Armfield 3-27, M Batchelor 2-16) lost to Moby Dick’s Bears 114-5 (W McKay 52, M Nott 3-27, K Rudolph 2-32) by 5 wickets.

Division Two: Budmouth 144-5 (P Morley 101no) beat Wessex Gasworks 94 by 50 runs, PRT George Inn v Victoria Inn – postponed

NEXT WEEK'S FIXTURES

Division One – Tuesday: Royal Portland Arms v Moby Dick’s Bears (at PRT).

Wednesday: Saggies v Balti House (at Redlands 2).

Division Two – Tuesday: Budmouth v PRT George Inn (at Budmouth), Wessex Gasworks v Victoria Inn (at Redlands 2).

Comments

Post a comment

Remember you are personally responsible for what you post on this site and must abide by our site terms. Do not post anything that is false, abusive or malicious. If you wish to complain, please use the ‘report this post’ link.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree