About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Afloat News

GLORY DAYS: Lijia Xu with Jon Emmett

Afloat: Jon and Xu ready to go for Olympic gold again

SHOW OF SUPPORT: Megan Pascoe, seated centre, received a warm welcome home

Sailing: Party time Pascoe savours title glory

BRIGHT FUTURE: Weymouth windsurfer Sam Anstey

Afloat: Ambitious Anstey sets bar high for new term

TOP PRIZE: UK Windsurfing Association Windsurfer of the Year Kevin Greenslade, right, with son Finley

Afloat: Speed freak Kev lands top windsurfing title

CROSSING THE LINE: Passion in the Boxing Day race

Afloat: Boxing Day spoils for Tumbarumba

TASTY EVENT: Weymouth Sailing Club commodore Euan McNair’s punch party

Afloat: Weymouth Sailing Club’s bumper festive events

EVERY VOTE COUNTS: Kevin Greenslade

Afloat: Speedster Kevin Greenslade’s up for UK honour

OCH AYE:The Scottish-themed evening is enjoyed by Castle Cove members

Afloat: Scottish theme for a Christmas social at Castle Cove

MEDAL HOPEFUL: Weymouth’s Lily Young

Afloat: Windsurfer Lily Young gears up for a big year

TRIP: Tall ship Pelican

Afloat: Chance to win voyage aboard tall ship Pelican

NEW COMMODORE: Euan McNair

Afloat: Change at the helm of Weymouth Sailing Club

BODY BLOW: Elliot Willis and Luke Patience

Sailing: Patience 'gutted' for 470 partner Willis

GOLD GLORY: From left, Hannah Stodel, Steve Thomas and John Robertson

GOLD: British Sonar team Stodel, Thomas and Robertson take top spot at Para World Sailing Championships in Melbourne

TAKING OVER: Stephen Green

Afloat: Stephen Green is new Castle Cove commodore

REWARDED: Paul Compton

Afloat: TS Pelican captain Paul Compton praised for services to young

SILVER SECURED: Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell

Afloat: SKUD duo clinch first GB medal at worlds Down Under

STILL SECOND: SKUD duo Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell

Afloat: British crews consolidate second place at worlds

IN SECOND: SKUD duo Alexandra Rickham and Niki Birrell

Afloat: British sailors poised to strike for medals in Melbourne

GOLDEN QUEST: Helena Lucas

Afloat: British sailors chasing world gold in Melbourne

IN CONTROL: Giles Scott

Afloat: Star sailor Scott continues to shine in Gold Cup

TROPHY TIME: Castle Cove Sailing Club award winners show off their prizes

Afloat: Castle Cove celebrate a super summer season

POLE POSITION: Giles Scott

Afloat: Ace Scott takes over at the top in New Zealand

OFF AND RUNNING: Giles Scott

Afloat: Defending Finn champion Scott makes good start Down Under

PUDDING THE EFFORT IN: Racers take part in the annual event

Afloat: Entries open for annual Chase the Pudding Race

(1)
NOMINATED: Jack Cookson

Afloat: Dorchester ace Cookson up for top sailing gong

ARGENTINA ADVENTURE: John Pink and Stuart Bithell

Sailing: Brits ready to start medal quest at 49er and 49erFX worlds

SPECIAL AWARD: Alun Morgan

Afloat: Royal recognition for devoted Alun

(1)
HIGH HOPES: Youngster Alex McFarlane

Afloat: Alex is focused on more Radial glory

RETAINED TITLE: Bryony Shaw

Sailing: Shaw and 470 duo claim gold in Abu Dhabi

SUPER SURFER: Bryony Shaw

Sailing: Abu Dhabi mission for British sailors

MEDAL RACE WIN: Bryony Shaw

Windsurfing: Another world silver for Shaw in Oman

CHAMPION: Portland’s Megan Pascoe

Afloat: Pascoe edges Lucas on home waters

OMAN MISSION: Nick Dempsey

Sailing: Dempsey and Shaw gunning for gold in Oman

SILVER FINISH: Hannah Mills and Saskia Clark

Sailing: Another silver for Mills and Clark at 470 worlds

PIPPED TO FIRST PLACE: Castle Cove’s Jon Emmett

Afloat: Emmett edged out in Autumn Qualifier

MEDAL JOY: Hannah Mills, left, and Saskia Clark

Afloat: Mills and Clark ready for tilt at another world title

FIRST PLACE: Castle Cove’s  Jon Emmett

Afloat: Emmett in top place

INSPIRING: Team Chesil at the Oxford Grand Prix

Afloat: Tough sailing season comes to an end

SPEEDSTER: Winner Scotty Stallman

Afloat: Stallman holds on to junior Speed Week title

SPEED SHOW: Vestas Sailrocket 2 will be on display

Afloat: Record breaker on show at Weymouth Speed Week

GREAT EXPERIENCE: Portland Gig Rowing Club members who took part in the Great London River Race

Afloat: Island crew take on epic Great River Race

SHINING LIGHT: Alex McFarlane with the winner's trophy

Afloat: Trophy time for star sailor Alex

WINNER: Richard Woof on JO 90

Afloat: Bart’s Bash has a competitive edge

CLASS WIN: Bryony Shaw

Afloat: GB stars are out in force

MEMORIAL SERVICE: Pictured, left to right: Portland Town Crier, Rev James Menzies, Portland Town Mayor Rod Wild, two Sea Cadets, Tony Cash, Christine Payne (MNA Welfare rep), Weymouth & Portland mayor Christine James and Standard Bearers

Afloat: VJ Day memorial service and unveiling

GREAT MEMORIES: Iain Percy, left, and Andrew Simpson celebrating Olympic gold

Afloat: Sailors aiming to beat Bash cash record

ON THE WATER: Amy Seabright and Anna Carpenter  Picture: BRITISH SAILING TEAM

Sailing: Weymouth and Portland to host national series

RECIPIENTS: Members of the Portland Royal Naval Association receive charity money at the Corner House Inn

Afloat: RNA mourn death of daily tot of rum ration

COUNTDOWN TO THE GREAT EVENT: Sailing in last year’s Bart’s Bash

Afloat: Countdown to Bart's Bash continues

THIRD OLYMPICS: Windsurfer Bryony Shaw

Sailing: Star names get Team GB call for Rio 2016

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

Research local amenities