SPECTATORS were treated to thrilling photo-finishes at Weymouth Swimming Club’s two-day Trophy Gala.
The first evening saw all age groups competing for positions in the backstroke and breaststroke and the second night continued with the butterfly and freestyle.
The WSC swimmers totalled 159 personal bests over the two evenings, many of the swimmers managing a personal best in all four events.
It is an incredible achievement to produce faster times at all levels and ages and still be improving, even after the recent Dorset County Championship competition where many of the competitors produced pbs.
Although WSC is in need of more volunteers to help with the running of the club, there is no lack of enthusiasm or talent within the squad.
Race Trophy and Medal winners
50m breaststroke, Female, 10/U: Ruby Cartwright; Freya Barrington, Ashleigh Browne
50m breaststroke, Male, 10/U: Joe Kinsey; Cameron Webb; Lawrence Goodrick
100m breaststroke, Female, 11/12 Years: Evie McDermott; Bethany Webb; Lauren MacLoed
100m breaststroke, Female, 13/14 Years: Alice Adams; Alice Griffin; Elysia Jackson
100m breaststroke, Female, 15/16 Years: Rhiannon Carter
100m breaststroke, Female, 17-24 Years: Lauren Allan
100m breaststroke, Male, 11/12 Years: Ben Kinsey; Cory Baker; Lewis Timms
100m breaststroke, Male, 13/14 Years: David Taylor; George Cartwright; Astin Kilfoyle
100m breaststroke, Male, 15/16 Years: Nial Turner ; Ben Jacobs
100m breaststroke, 17-24 Years: Aidan Turner
50m breaststroke, Female, 25 years and over: Emma Restorick-Kinsey; Nicky Brunell
50m breaststroke, Male, 25 years and over: James Davis; Steve White
50m backstroke, Female, 10/U: Ruby Cartwright; Abigail Sedwards; Ashleigh Browne
50m backstroke, Male, 10/U: Cameron Webb; Tom Kinsey; Lawrence Goodrick
100m backstroke, Female, 11/12 Years: Megan Wilkinson; Bethany Webb; Madison Carter
100m backstroke, Female, 13/14 Years: Alice Adams; Elysia Jackson; Jaimee Browne
100m backstroke, Female, 15/16 Years: Rhiannon Carter; Charlotte Mcauley; Zoe Allan
100m backstroke, Female, 17-24 Years: Lauren Allan; Danielle Condell
100m backstroke, Male, 11/12 Years: Cory Baker; Ben Kinsey; Cory Parker
100m backstroke, Male, 13/14 Years: David Taylor; George Cartwright; Astin Kilfoyle
100m backstroke, Male, 15/16 Years: Nial Turner; Ben Jacobs
100m backstroke, Male, 17-24 Years: Aidan Turner
50m backstroke, Female, 25 years and over: Emma Restorik-Kinsey; Nicky Brunell
50m backstroke, Male, 25 years and over: James Davis; Steve White
25m butterfly, Female, 10/U: Ruby Cartwright; Charlotte Chambers; Molly Horton
25m butterfly, Male, 10/U: Lawrence Goodrick; Cameron Webb; Tom Kinsey
100m butterfly, Female, 11/12 Years: Bethany Webb; Evie McDermott
100m butterfly, Female 13/14 Years: Alice Adams; Alice Griffin; Emiliea Furneaux
100m butterfly, Female, 15/16 Years: Zoe Allan
100m butterfly, Female, 17-24 Years: Danielle Condell
100m butterfly, Male, 11/12 Years: Lewis Timms; Mathew Jolliffe
100m butterfly, Male, 13/14 Years: David Taylor; George Cartwright
100m butterfly, Male, 15/16 Years: Nial Turner; Ben Jacobs
100m butterfly, Male, 17/24 Years: Aidan Turner
50m butterfly, Female, 25 years and over: Nicky Brunell; Emma Restorick-Kinsey
50m butterfly, Male, 25 years and over: James Davis; Steve White
50m freestyle, Female, 10/U: Ashleigh Browne; Ruby Cartwright; Erin Purnell
50m freestyle, Male, 10/U: Cameron Webb; Lawrence Goodrick; Joe Kinsey
100m freestyle, Female, 11/12 Years: Megan Wilkinson; Bethany Webb; Madison Carter
100m freestyle, Female, 13/14 Years: Alice Adams; Jamiee Browne; Alice Griffin
100m freestyle, 15/16 Years: Rhiannon Carter; Zoe Allan
100m freestyle, 17-24 Years: Lauren Allan; Danielle Condell
100m freestyle, 11/12 Years: Ben Kinsey; Cory Baker; Lewis Timms
100m freestyle, Male, 13/14 Years: David Taylor; Astin kilfoyle; George Cartwright
100m freestyle, Male, 15/16 Years: Nial Turner; Ben Jacobs
100m freestyle, Male, 17-24 Years: Aidan Turner
50m freestyle, Female, 25 years and over: Emma Restorick-Kinsey; Nicky Brunell
50m freestyle, Male, 25 years and over: James Davis; Steve White; John Restorick
Club fastest in stroke winners
100m breaststroke, Female: Lauren Allen; Alice Adams; Alice Griffen; Rhiannon Carter; Elysia Jackson; Jaimee Browne
100m breaststroke, Male: Aidan Turner; Nial Turner; Ben Jacobs; Ben Kinsey; David Taylor; George Cartwright
100m backstroke, Female: Lauren Allen; Alice Adams; Daniell Condell; Rhiannon Carter; Megan Wilkinson; Elysia Jackson
100m backstroke, Male: Nial Turner; Ben Jacobs; Aidan Turner; David Taylor; George Cartwright; Astin Kilfoyle
100m butterfly, Female: Alice Adams; Danielle Condell; Alice Griffen; Emiliea Furneaux; Jaimee Browne; Izabelle Macloed
100m butterfly, Male: Aidan Turner; Nial Turner; Ben Jacobs; David Taylor; George Cartwright; Lewis Timms
100m freestyle, Female: Alice Adams; Lauren Allan; Rhiannon Carter; Danielle Condell; Jaimee Browne; Megan Wilkinson
100m Freestyle, Male: Aidan Turner; Nial Turner; Ben Jacobs; David Taylor; Astin Kilfoyle; Ben Kinsey
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here