Meet the athletes: Rick Peacock

Dorset Echo: Rick Peacock Rick Peacock

Rick Peacock sails with John Pink in the high performance skiff.

Name: Rick Peacock

Date of birth: January 25 1986

Star sign: Aquarius

Place of birth: Solihul

Current hometown: Southampton

Nickname: Potter

First boat sailed and where? GP14 at Shustoke Sailing Club, Birmingham

Who got you into sailing? Family friend

Favourite boat? 49er

Biggest influence in your career to date? Other sailing partners

Your worst moment in your sailing career? Getting hit by 50 knots, wind against tide in the Solent and having the Coastguard helicopter hovering above

Best moment in your sailing career? Racing inside a reef in beautiful turquoise water in the Bahamas during the 2010 World Championships

Best sailing venue in the UK? Hayling Island

Best sailing venue in the World? Lake Garda

Most annoying rule in the sailing rule book? Having to judge three boat lengths at a mark to gain or give water

If you weren’t a professional sailor what else would you be? Millionaire!

How do you progress from a club sailor to an Olympic class sailor? Commitment, RYA squad system, a good sailing partner

What are your greatest passions outside of sailing? Most things active and outside

Has injury ever prevented you from sailing? Yes, I broke my leg in three places and snapped two ligaments in my other knee!

Most expensive sailing accident? Being T-boned in a 40ft yacht 10 metres from the finish

Football club you support? Don’t follow football really, I just watch the sociable big matches

Do you follow any other sports? F1

Any heroes? Not really, just many people I admire

What other sports do you play? Squash, road cycling and golf

What would you love to do but never have the time or money for it? I’d love to play the stock market and get rich

Worst habit? Delegating too much

What word or phrase most depicts your personality? A thinker

If you were a pantomime character who would it be? Peter Pan

So you have any lucky charms or rituals? No

If you had a theme song what would it be? Fleetwood Mac – Don’t Stop

Favourite reality show? Hate them

Name three things that are always in your shopping trolley? Milk, apples, squash

What was the last book you read? Chris Evans autobiography

What makes you angry? Selfish people

Dream holiday? Yachting around tropical islands on an Oyster 60 with family and friends, snorkeling at lunch and eating at a beach restaurant in the evening

What’s better about sailing than football? Nothing

Where do you keep your Olympic medals? In my imagination

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree