WEYMOUTH St Paul’s Harriers held their annual prizegiving ceremony to reward the excellence of their members on the track, road, and cross country.
The club’s members, young and old, gathered at Weymouth & Portland Rugby Club to celebrate their achievements. The prizes were handed out by Philip Morley, the head of PE at Budmouth School.
The club has moved training venues from the Marsh to Budmouth School and is currently fundraising to improve the long jump facilities there.
Morley gave a small speech welcoming the club to its new training venue, hoping that it will be a long and fruitful collaboration.
Ben Jones scooped the top award of the night, the TG Copp Cup. Jones won county and south west regional titles last year in the 300 metres and javelin.
He also maintained his unbeaten run in the four-lap race at the county indoor championships.
Sam Monteith proved he was a real all-rounder, taking the trophies for most improved park runner, the under-11 competitor of the year, under-11 cross country and under-11 all round competitor for competing indoors and outdoors on both track and cross country.
Jenny Bayley presented the John Bayley bowl, in memory of her late husband, to Pete Clarke.
The new award will be given to the outstanding volunteer of the year, and Clarke’s 50 years as a coach certainly deserve that.
Michael Smith received a special award for passing the milestone of 200 marathons. He revealed on the night that his remarkable tally was actually up to 208.
Best female roadrunner went to Catherine Saggerson.
ROLL OF HONOUR
Best Senior Man: Gareth Manning
Male Road Running Cup: Phil Haddrell
Female Road Running Cup: Catherine Saggerson
First Man Weymouth 10: Phil Haddrell
First Woman Weymouth 10: Hannah Martyn
First Man Purbeck 10: Gareth Manning
First Woman Purbeck 10: Jessica Marshall
Loyalty Cup: Tracy Moore
John Bayley Bowl: Pete Clarke
Dave Bucke Cross Country Cup: Aidan Turner
Sunshine Cup: Brooke Dunham
Most Improved Park Runner: Sam Monteith
Parkrun Volunteer: Kevin Archer
200 Marathon Special Award: Michael Smith
TG Copp Cup: Ben Jones
Competitor of Year under-11 boy: Sam Monteith
Competitor of Year under-11 girl: Rihanna Nutman
Competitor of Year under-13 boy: Jules
Holloway
Competitor of Year under-15 boy: Ben Jones
Competitor of Year under-15 girl: Eve
Montgomerie
Competitor of Year under-17 girl: Holly Anderson
Most Improved under-11 girl: Ruby Montgomerie
Most Improved under-13 boy: Ben Kinsey
Most Improved under-15 boy: Robert Hunter
Best Effort under-11 girl: Amelia Monteith
Best Effort under-15 girl: Adelaide Elsom
Best Newcomer under-11 girl: Lauren Johnson
Under-11 Cross Country: Sam Monteith
Under-13 Cross Country: Jamie Richards
All round competitor under-11: Sam Monteith
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article