Emmerdale has won best soap at the British Soap Awards for the first time in the event’s history.
But who were the other big winners on the night? Here’s the full list of winners at the 18th British Soap Awards…
Best British soap: Emmerdale
Other nominees:
Coronation Street
Doctors
EastEnders
Hollyoaks
Best actor: Emmerdale’s Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Jack P Shepherd (David Platt)
Hollyoaks: Charlie Clapham (Freddie Roscoe)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer (Mick Carter)
Hollyoaks: Kieron Richardson (Ste Hay)
Best actress: EastEnders’ Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Alison King (Carla Connor)
EastEnders: Rakhee Thakrar (Shabnam Masood)
Emmerdale: Lucy Pargeter (Chas Dingle)
Hollyoaks: Jennifer Metcalfe (Mercedes McQueen)
Villain of the year: Coronation Street’s Connor McIntyre (Pat Phelan)
Other nominees:
Doctors: Adam Astill (Anthony Harker)
EastEnders: Ellen Thomas (Claudette Hubbard)
Emmerdale: Ryan Hawley (Robert Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Sophie Austin (Lindsey Roscoe)
Best comedy performance: Coronation Street’s Patti Clare (Mary Taylor)
Other nominees:
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
EastEnders: Tameka Empson (Kim Fox-Hubbard)
Emmerdale: Matthew Wolfenden (David Metcalfe)
Hollyoaks: Ross Adams (Scott Drinkwell)
Best newcomer: EastEnders’ Bonnie Langford (Carmel Kazemi)
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Shayne Ward (Aidan Connor)
Doctors: Bharti Patel (Ruhma Hanif)
Emmerdale: Isobel Steele (Liv Flaherty)
Hollyoaks: Duayne Boachie (Zack Loveday)
Best storyline: EastEnders, Stacey’s postpartum psychosis
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Callum’s reign of terror and Sarah’s baby
Doctors: Treehouse
Emmerdale: Aaron’s abuse
Hollyoaks: The McQueens’ cycle of abuse
Best single episode: Doctors, The Heart of England
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Live episode
EastEnders: Shabnam’s stillbirth
Emmerdale: Aftermath of village hall explosion
Hollyoaks: Patrick Blake’s right to die decision
Best male dramatic performance: Emmerdale’s Danny Miller (Aaron Livesy)
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Jack P Shepherd (David Platt)
Doctors: Adrian Lewis Morgan (Dr Jimmi Clay)
EastEnders: Steve McFadden (Phil Mitchell)
Hollyoaks: Jeremy Sheffield (Patrick Blake)
Best female dramatic performance: EastEnders’ Lacey Turner (Stacey Branning)
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Tina O’Brien (Sarah Platt)
Doctors: Sarah Moyle (Valerie Pitman)
Emmerdale: Charlotte Bellamy (Laurel Thomas)
Hollyoaks: Zoe Lucker (Reenie McQueen)
Best on-screen partnership: Coronation Street’s Sally Dynevor and Joe Duttine (Sally Webster and Tim Metcalfe)
Other nominees:
Doctors: Dido Miles and Ian Kelsey (Dr Emma Reid and Dr Howard Bellamy)
EastEnders: Danny Dyer and Kellie Bright (Mick and Linda Carter)
Emmerdale: Danny Miller and Ryan Hawley (Aaron Livesy and Robert Sugden)
Hollyoaks: Ashley Taylor Dawson and Jessica Fox (Darren and Nancy Osborne)
Best young performance: Hollyoaks’ Ruby O’Donnell (Peri Lomax)
Other nominees:
Coronation Street: Elle Mulvaney (Amy Barlow)
EastEnders: Grace (Janet Mitchell)
Emmerdale: Amelia Flanagan (April Windsor)
Scene of the year: Val’s death, Emmerdale
Other nominees:
Callum’s death, Coronation Street
Valerie leaves Barry at the altar, Doctors
Mick and Linda finally get married, EastEnders
Nico kills Patrick, Hollyoaks
Special awards
Outstanding achievement award: Steve McFadden, EastEnders
The Tony Warren Award: James Bain, Coronation Street/Emmerdale casting director
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article