THE new Dorset Council has a four-seat majority for the Conservative Party with 43 seats, Liberal Democrats 29, Green 4, Independent 4, Labour 2.
Of the 82 councillors, 57 were members of previous authorities in Dorset, 25 are new. There are 27 women and 55 men.
The successful candidates are :
Beacon – Jane Somper c
Beaminster – Rebecca Knox c
Blackmore Vale – Pauline Batstone c
Blandford – Noc Lacey-Clake c and Byron Quayle c
Bridport – Dave Bolwell ld, Kelvin Clayton G, Sarah Williams ld
Chalk Valleys – Jill Haynes c
Charminster St Mary’s – David Taylor ld
Chesil Bank – Mark Roberts c
Chickerell – Jean Dunseith c & John Worth ind
Colehill & Wimborne Minster East – Janet Dover ld, Maria Roe ld
Corfe Mullen – Mike Barron ld & Paul Harrison c
Cranborne & Alderholt David Tooke ld
Cranborne Chase – Piers Brown c
Crossways – Nick Ireland ld
Dorchester East – Stella Jones & Molly Rennie ld
Dorchester Poundbury – Richard Biggs ld
Dorchester West – Andy Canning ld & Les Fry ind
Eggardon – Tony Alford c
Ferndown North – Cathy Lugg c, Mike Parkes c
Ferndown South – Rod Adkins c & Julie Robinson c
Gillingham – Valerie Pothecary c Belinda Ridout c David Walsh c
Hill Forts & Upper Tarrants – Sherry Jespersen c
Littlemoor & Preston – Tony Ferrari c & Louie O’Leary c
Lyme & Charmouth – Daryl Turner c
Lytchett Matravers & Upton – Alex Brenton ld, Bill Pipe c Andrew Starr ld
Marshwood Vale – Simon Christopher c
Melcombe Regis – Jon Orrel green
Portland – Susan Cocking ind, Rob Hughes Ind, Paul Kimber lab
Puddletown & Lower Winterborne – Emma Parker c
Radipole – Peter Barrow ld, David Gray ld
Rodwell & Wyke – Brian Heatley green, Clare Sutton g, Kate Wheller lab
Shaftesbury Town – Derek Beer ld, Tim Cook ld
Sherborne East – Jon Andrews ld
Sherborne Rural – Robin Legg ld
Sherborne West – Matt Hall ld
South East Purbeck – Cherry Brooks c
St Leonards & St Ives – Ray Bryan c, Barry Goringe c
Stalbridge & Marnhull – Graham Carr-Jones c
Stour & Allen Vale – Robin Cook c
Sturminster Newton – Carole Jones c
Swanage – Gary Suttle c, Bill Trite c
Upwey & Broadwey – Howard Legg ld
Verwood – Toni Coombs c, Spencer Flower c, Simon Gibson c
Wareham – Beryl Ezzard ld & Ryan Holloway ld
West Moors & Three Legged Cross – Michael Dyer c, David Shortell c
West Parley – Andrew Parry c
West Purbeck – Laura Miller c & Peter Wharf c
Westham – Ryan Hope ld, Gill Taylor ld
Wimborne Minster – Shane Bartlett ld & David Morgan ld
Winterborne & Broadmayne – Roland Tarr ld
Winterborne North – Andrew Kerby c
Yetminster – Mary Penfold c
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel