Class C1 - The BIBBY Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Exhibitor gaining the most points in the Livestock Section
Winner 59 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithan Eria
Class C2 - The CHALCLYFFE Perpetual Challenge Cup, Champion Sash and £50 for the Supreme Dairy Champion kindly sponsored by T W G BARTLETT & SON
Champion 173 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Reserve Champion 21 DOWDING, MRS PAULA Stourvalley Sultan Olvia Balbithan Eria
Class - RESERVE CHAMPION ROSETTE and £25 for the Supreme Dairy Reserve Champion kindly sponsored by T W G BARTLETT & SON
Winner 21 DOWDING, MRS PAULA Stourvalley Sultan Olvia Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Stourvalley Sultan Olvia
Class C3 - The B.O.C.M. PAULS LTD Perpetual Challenge Cup, Champion Sash and prize of £50 for the Supreme Beef Champion kindly sponsored by JOHN HOSKINS & SONS
Champion 1 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Endeavour Stourvalley Sultan Olvia
Class - The ABERDEEN ANGUS SOCIETY offer a Tartan Sash to the Champion Aberdeen Angus and a Rosette to the best Aberdeen Angus bred by the exhibitor
Champion 1 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Endeavour
Reserve Champion 6 FRAIN, MR & MRS P Woodvale Lady Jane H723 Kingsbrompton Endeavour
Class 601 - ABERDEEN ANGUS BULL, any age
1st 1 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Endeavour Kingsbrompton Endeavour
2nd 2 KIRK, MR G E & A G Hinton Predator L001 Woodvale Lady Jane H723
3rd 3 ROUND HOUSE ANGUS Roundhouse
Class 602 - ABERDEEN ANGUS COW, in milk or in calf, born before 1st January 2009 Kingsbrompton Endeavour
1st 6 FRAIN, MR & MRS P Woodvale Lady Jane H723 Hinton Predator L001
2nd 7 DENNING, MR & MRS A R & J L Rawburn Rosebud H860 Roundhouse
3rd 5 KIRK, MR G E & A G Lynher Valley Phantasia D025
4th 8 EDMUNDS, MR ANDREW Godshill Btamble
Woodvale Lady Jane H723
Class 603 - ABERDEEN ANGUS HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2010 and before 1st January 2011 Rawburn Rosebud H860
1st 10 FRAIN, MR & MRS P Woodvale Polly Pride K073 Lynher Valley Phantasia D025
2nd 9 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Miss Ethel Godshill Btamble
Class 604 - ABERDEEN ANGUS HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2012
1st 15 DENNING, MR & MRS A R & J L Temple Rosie Leigh L507 Woodvale Polly Pride K073
2nd 11 ROUND HOUSE ANGUS Roundhouse Lonesome L219 Kingsbrompton Miss Ethel
3rd 12 ROUND HOUSE ANGUS Roundhouse Penny Pride L236
4th 14 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Poetry
Temple Rosie Leigh L50
Class 605 - ABERDEEN ANGUS PAIR, bred and owned by the exhibitor Roundhouse Lonesome L219
1st 18 ROUND HOUSE ANGUS Roundhouse Christian Boy & Roundhouse Lonesome Roundhouse Penny Pride L236
2nd 19 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Miss Ethel & Kingsbrompton Etheria Kingsbrompton Poetry
Class - The Dorchester Agricultural Society award a Champion Rosette and Sash to the Overall Champion
Champion 22 DOWDING, MRS PAULA Vagg Juno Dilwyn Roundhouse Christian Boy & Roundhouse Lonesome
Reserve Champion 23 WEST PARK FARM West Park Farms Wisconsin Wishfull 2 Kingsbrompton Miss Ethel & Kingsbrompton Etheria
Class 606 - ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED HEIFER, under 12 months on the day of the Show, not to have calved
1st 21 DOWDING, MRS PAULA Stourvalley Sultan Olvia Vagg Juno Dilwyn
West Park Farms Wisconsin Wishfull 2
Class 607 - ANY OTHER DAIRY BREED HEIFER, over 12 months but under 24 months on the day of the Show, not to have calved
1st 22 DOWDING, MRS PAULA Vagg Juno Dilwyn
2nd 23 WEST PARK FARM West Park Farms Wisconsin Wishfull 2 Stourvalley Sultan Olvia
Class - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY award a Champion Rosette and Sash to the Champion
Champion 39 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Linda Vagg Juno Dilwyn
Reserve Champion 34 HOLLIER, MR S A Whitewell Undo West Park Farms Wisconsin Wishfull 2
Class 612 - ANY PURE BEEF INDIGENOUS TO BRITAIN BULL, any age
1st 24 WESSEX LOWLINES Langford Conker Gupworthy Linda
2nd 26 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash X Factor Whitewell Undo
Class 613 - ANY PURE BEEF INDIGENOUS TO BRITAIN HEIFER, in calf or with a calf at foot, to be under three years of age at date of calving
1st 30 HOLLIER, MR S A Glencardon Xtra Andi Langford Conker
2nd 29 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Kiss Long Ash X Factor
3rd 27 HOLLIER, MR S A Knockane Xantara
4th 31 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Krystal
Glencardon Xtra Andi
Class 614 - ANY PURE BEEF INDIGENOUS TO BRITAIN COW, any age, in calf or with a calf at foot Gupworthy Kiss
1st 34 HOLLIER, MR S A Whitewell Undo Knockane Xantara
2nd 35 WESSEX LOWLINES Alta Gracie Gupworthy Krystal
3rd 33 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Grace
Class 615 - ANY PURE BEEF INDIGENOUS TO BRITAIN MAIDEN HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2010 Whitewell Undo
1st 39 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Linda Alta Gracie
2nd 36 HOLLIER, MR S A Knockane Xantara Gupworthy Grace
3rd 38 GORDGE, MISS CHARLOTTE Edale Nea
4th 45 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash You Dreamer
Gupworthy Linda
Class 616 - ANY PURE BEEF INDIGENOUS TO BRITAIN PAIR, bred and owned by the exhibitor Knockane Xantara
1st 47 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Edale Nea
2nd 49 HOLLIER, MR S A A Pair Long Ash You Dreamer
3rd 48 HOLLIER, MR S A A Pair
4th 46 WESSEX LOWLINES Alberta Of Wessex
Gupworthy
Class - The Dorchester Agricultural Society award a Champion Rosette and Champion Sash for the Overall Champion A Pair
Champion 52 SPILLER, MR R F Trencom Global Warrior A Pair
Reserve Champion 51 WHITEHOUSE FARM PARTNERSHIP West Henley George Alberta Of Wessex
Class 617 - A BRITISH BLUE BULL, any age
1st 52 SPILLER, MR R F Trencom Global Warrior Trencom Global Warrior
2nd 51 WHITEHOUSE FARM PARTNERSHIP West Henley George West Henley George
Class 618 - A BRITISH BLUE HEIFER, in calf or with a calf at foot, to be under three years of age at date of calving
1st 54 SPILLER, MR R F Oxcroft Ena Trencom Global Warrior
West Henley George
Class - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY award a Champion Rosette and Sash to the Overall Champion
Champion 73 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Ginata
Reserve Champion 74 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Brutus Gaunor Oxcroft Ena
Class C8 - The BALLACOOLLEY Perpetual Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the Champion Simmental. The BRITISH SIMMENTAL award a Champion & Reserve Champion Rosette
Champion 71 EDMUNDS, R J Castle Cindy Balbithian Ginata
Brutus Gaunor
Class C9 - The RAWLSBURY Perpetual Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the Champion Limousin. The BRITISH LIMOUSIN Cattle Society award a Champion & Reserve Champion Rosette
Champion 73 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Ginata
Castle Cindy
Class C10 - The HARMAN Perpetual Challenge Trophy will be awarded to the Champion Charolais. The BRITISH CHAROLAIS Society award a Champion Rosette
Champion 58 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Beaconside Delboy
Balbithian Ginata
Class 622 - BRITISH CONTINENTAL PURE BEEF BULL, any age
1st 59 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithan Eria
2nd 58 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Beaconside Delboy Beaconside Delboy
Class 623 - BRITISH CONTINENTAL PURE BEEF COW, any age, in calf or with a calf at foot
1st 63 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithan Drambuie Balbithan Eria
2nd 62 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Medrad Crielly Beaconside Delboy
Class 624 - BRITISH CONTINENTAL PURE BEEF HEIFER, under three years old, in calf or with a calf at foot
1st 65 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithan Faith Balbithan Drambuie
2nd 66 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Fiji Medrad Crielly
3rd 64 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Funandfrolics
Class 625 - BRITISH CONTINENTAL PURE BEEF MAIDEN HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2011 Balbithan Faith
1st 73 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Ginata Balbithian Fiji
2nd 74 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Brutus Gaunor Kingsbrompton Funandfrolics
3rd 71 EDMUNDS, R J Castle Cindy
4th 72 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Godmaston
Balbithian Ginata
Class 626 - BRITISH CONTINENTAL PURE BEEF PAIR, bred and owned by the Exhibitor Brutus Gaunor
1st 75 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Pair Castle Cindy Balbithian Godmaston
Class C11 - The SILCOCK LTD Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Steer
Winner 77 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Romeo
Balbithian Pair
Class C12 - The NITROVIT Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Heifer
Winner 80 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Joules
Romeo
Class C13 - The CENTRAL LIVESTOCK MARKETING Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Steer or Heifer, any breed or cross, judged as a potential butcher's animal
Champion 77 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Romeo
Reserve Champion 80 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Joules Joules
Class 627 - COMMERCIAL BEEF STEER of ANY BREED or CROSS, showing not more than two broad teeth. Judged as a potential butcher's animal and not to be entered in any other class
1st 77 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Romeo Romeo
2nd 76 WATERMAN, MESSRS W A & J P Toby Joules
Class 628 - COMMERCIAL BEEF HEIFER of ANY BREED or CROSS, showing not more than two broad teeth. Judged as a potential butcher's animal and not to be entered in any other class
1st 80 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Joules Romeo
2nd 83 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Roxy Toby
3rd 79 SPILLER, MR R F Geri
4th 82 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Likeness
Joules
Class C6 - The UPPINGTON Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Champion Devon. The DEVON Cattle Breeders Society also award a championship sash and rosette Roxy
Champion 90 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Javelin Geri
Reserve Champion 115 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Cherry Gupworthy Likeness
Class C7 - The T G Yeandle Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Best Pair of Devons
Winner 128 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Storm & Eastyard Jaylo Bagnell Javelin
Yeomadon Cherry
Class C37 - The SYNERGY FARM HEALTH Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Champion Male Devon
Champion 90 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Javelin
Eastyard Storm & Eastyard Jaylo
Class C38 - The SYNERGY FARM HEALTH Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Champion Female Devon
Champion 115 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Cherry
Bagnell Javelin
Class C39 - The PROVISO Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Junior
Winner 96 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Lightening
Yeomadon Cherry
Class 629 - DEVON BULL, born before 1st January 2011
1st 90 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Javelin
2nd 89 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Fitzroy Bagnell Lightening
3rd 91 COWELL, MR M & D Barton Devon-air 2nd
4th 87 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Hannibull
Bagnell Javelin
Class 630 - DEVON BULL, born after 1st January 2011 Kingsbrompton Fitzroy
1st 96 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Lightening Barton Devon-air 2nd
2nd 93 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Storm Yeomadon Hannibull
3rd 95 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Liberator
Class 631 - DEVON COW OR HEIFER, born before 1st January 2010 Bagnell Lightening
1st 103 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Elstead Daisy Eastyard Storm
2nd 106 COWELL, MR M & D Hadrelaia Chamomile Bagnell Liberator
3rd 111 J & R HOOPER LTD Kingston Lacey Allyssum 16th
4th 108 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Gabrielle 1st
Elstead Daisy
Class 632 - DEVON HEIFER, born in 2010 Hadrelaia Chamomile
1st 115 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Cherry Kingston Lacey Allyssum 16th
2nd 114 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Gabrielle 3rd Eastyard Gabrielle 1st
3rd 117 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Jaylo
4th 113 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Sally 5th
Yeomadon Cherry
Class 633 - DEVON HEIFER, born in 2011 Eastyard Gabrielle 3rd
1st 118 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Camelia 4th Eastyard Jaylo
2nd 121 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Laurel Yeomadon Sally 5th
3rd 122 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Milly
4th 120 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Lodestone
Eastyard Camelia 4th
Class 634 - DEVON PAIR, bred and owned by the exhibitor Bagnell Laurel
1st 128 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Storm & Eastyard Jaylo Eastyard Milly
2nd 127 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Sally 5th & Cherry Bagnell Lodestone
3rd 90 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Javelin
Class C20 - The KNIGHTSWAY Perpetual Challenge Cup and the DEXTER Cattle Society Special Rosette for the Champion Dexter Eastyard Storm & Eastyard Jaylo
Champion 144 HAMMETT, MR D Roseland Juney (r) Yeomadon Sally 5th & Cherry
Reserve Champion 140 GLOVER, MRS SHARON Niddons Sherbet Bagnell Javelin
Class C21 - The ALBERT & HILDA REED MEMORIAL TROPHY will be presented to the best animal of the opposite sex to the Champion kindly donated by Mr & Mrs A Reed
Winner 140 GLOVER, MRS SHARON Niddons Sherbet Roseland Juney (r)
Niddons Sherbet
Class 635 - DEXTER HEIFER, under fifteen months on the day of the Show
1st 135 BENNETT, J D Cannington Jackie
Niddons Sherbet
Class 636 - DEXTER HEIFER, in calf, with first calf
1st 140 GLOVER, MRS SHARON Niddons Sherbet
Cannington Jackie
Class 637 - DEXTER COW or HEIFER, in milk
1st 144 HAMMETT, MR D Roseland Juney (r)
2nd 143 FRAIN, MR KIAN Beechleigh Granite Niddons Sherbet
3rd 142 BENNETT, J D Cannington Diva
Class 638 - DEXTER COW or HEIFER, having had a calf, dry Roseland Juney (r)
1st 147 BENNETT, J D Cannington Scarlet Beechleigh Granite
2nd 145 BENNETT, J D Cannigton Jewel Cannington Diva
Class 639 - DEXTER BULL, under 30 months
1st 148 BENNETT, J D Cannington Wellington Cannington Scarlet
2nd 149 REED, MESSRS A A & K M Whitestone Phoenix Cannigton Jewel
Class 640 - DEXTER BULL, over 30 months
1st 150 BENNETT, J D Cannington Churchill Cannington Wellington
Whitestone Phoenix
Class 641 - DEXTER GROUP OF THREE, the property of the Exhibitor and exhibited in the Classes above
1st 151 BENNETT, J D Cannington
Cannington Churchill
Class C14 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Perpetual Challenge Bowl will be awarded to the Champion
Champion 173 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Reserve Champion 0 COX, MR R T Holmead Talent Roxy Cannington
Class C15 - The SOUTHFIELD VETERINARY CENTRE Perpetual Challenge Cup presented for the Best Cow Residing in Dorset
Winner 0 COX, MR R T Holmead Talent Roxy Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Holmead Talent Roxy
Class C16 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Perpetual Challenge Cup presented for the Best Cow or Heifer in Milk
Winner 173 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Holmead Talent Roxy
Class C17 - The DALGETY CROSSFIELDS Perpetual Challenge Cup presented for the Best Local Pair of Females
Winner 173 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Class 642 - HOLSTEIN OR BRITISH FRIESIAN HEIFER, up to 12 months on the day of the Show, no to have calved
1st 163 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Gambler Orchid
2nd 162 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Gambler Gloriette Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
3rd 164 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shottle Babysue
4th 155 COBB & SONS, J F Winfirth Bluesky Honey
Lilylane Gambler Orchid
Class 643 - HOLSTEIN OR BRITISH FRIESIAN HEIFER, over 12 months but under 24 months on the day of the Show, not to have calved Lilylane Gambler Gloriette
1st 167 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Seaver Raven Lilylane Shottle Babysue
2nd 166 WEST PARK FARM Lymatra Knowledge Ann Winfirth Bluesky Honey
3rd 165 WEST PARK FARM Lymatra Lou Roza
Class 644 - HOLSTEIN OR BRITISH FRIESIAN HEIFER IN MILK, having calved before three years of age Davlea Seaver Raven
1st 170 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Lennon Pat 12 Lymatra Knowledge Ann
2nd 169 COX, MR R T Holmead Jet Roxy Red 2 Lymatra Lou Roza
Class 645 - HOLSTEIN OR BRITISH FRIESIAN COW IN MILK, born in or before 2009
1st 173 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41 Lilylane Lennon Pat 12
3rd 174 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Shottle Christina Holmead Jet Roxy Red 2
Class 646 - HOLSTEIN OR BRITISH FRIESIAN COW or HEIFER IN MILK, residing in Dorset
2nd 175 COX, MR R T Holmead Jet Roxy Red 2 Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Davlea Shottle Christina
Class 647 - HOLSTEIN OR BRITISH FRIESIAN LOCAL EXHIBITOR BRED PAIR OF FEMALES, residing in Dorset
1st 181 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane
3rd 182 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Holmead Jet Roxy Red 2
4th 177 COBB & SONS, J F Winfrith Garrett Pixie, Winfrith Bluesky Honey & Poynings D Garrett Diana
Class C4 - The TROTT Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Champion Hereford. The SOUTH WESTERN HEREFORD Association also award a Rosette & Herdsman's Certificate Lilylane
Champion 183 TROTT & SON Creeslea Eddie I Lilylane
Reserve Champion 190 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe I Nell Winfrith Garrett Pixie, Winfrith Bluesky Honey & Poynings D Garrett Diana
Class 653 - JUNIOR - 12 years of age and under on 1st January 2012
1st 195 A & J E FEWINGS Chloe Fewings Creeslea Eddie I
2nd 199 BENNETT & SONS, A J Alan Bennett Lanscombe I Nell
3rd 200 BENNETT & SONS, A J Michael Bennett
4th 196 D J & V M NORMAN Jack Green
Chloe Fewings
Class C5 - The KIDDLES Perpetual Cup for the Best Hereford, the property of an exhibitor residing in Dorset Alan Bennett
Winner 183 TROTT & SON Creeslea Eddie I Michael Bennett
Jack Green
Class 654 - INTERMEDIATE - aged between 13 and 15 years on 1st January 2012
1st 204 COBB & SONS, J F Tom Crocker
2nd 205 COBB & SONS, J F Katie Crocker Creeslea Eddie I
3rd 206 BENNETT & SONS, A J Alison Jeans
Class 648 - HEREFORD BULL, born before 1st January 2011 Tom Crocker
1st 183 TROTT & SON Creeslea Eddie I Katie Crocker
Alison Jeans
Class - SENIOR - aged between 16 years and 20 years on 1st January 2012
1st 209 COBB & SONS, J F Leia Crocker
2nd 208 WEST PARK FARM Toby Wonnacott Creeslea Eddie I
Class 649 - HEREFORD BULL, born on or after 1st January 2011
1st 186 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe I Norris Leia Crocker
2nd 185 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe I Nelson Toby Wonnacott
Class 656 - MATURE - aged between 21 and 26 years on 1st January 2012
1st 212 D J & V M NORMAN Abigail Norman Lanscombe I Norris
2nd 213 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Max Davies Lanscombe I Nelson
Class 650 - HEREFORD COW or HEIFER, born before 1st January 2011
1st 187 ROUSELL, MRS WENDY Old Jockey I Bunty Abigail Norman
2nd 188 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe 1 Jewel 3rd Max Davies
Class 651 - HEREFORD HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2011
1st 190 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe I Nell Old Jockey I Bunty
2nd 191 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe I Nickie Lanscombe 1 Jewel 3rd
3rd 192 ROUSELL, MRS WENDY Wenro I Bunty Boo
Class 657 - CALF - born on or after 1st February 2012 Lanscombe I Nell
1st 218 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Durham Ashlyn Lanscombe I Nickie
2nd 215 D J & V M NORMAN Ciderhouse Gerard Rachel Wenro I Bunty Boo
3rd 217 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Fever Wattle
4th 216 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shottle Babysue
Davlea Durham Ashlyn
Class 652 - A PAIR OF HEREFORDS, bred and owned by the Exhibitor Ciderhouse Gerard Rachel
1st 194 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe Davlea Fever Wattle
2nd 193 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe Lilylane Shottle Babysue
Class 658 - CALF - born between 1st December 2011 and 31st January 2012
1st 224 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Knowledge Lulu Lanscombe
2nd 223 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Gambler Orchid Lanscombe
3rd 225 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Lavanguard Shadow
4th 222 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Gambler Gloriette
Davlea Knowledge Lulu
Class 659 - CALF - born between 1st October and 30th November 2011 Lilylane Gambler Orchid
1st 228 D J & V M NORMAN Ciderhouse Bluesky Tammy Davlea Lavanguard Shadow
2nd 233 COBB & SONS, J F Winfirth Bluesky Honey Lilylane Gambler Gloriette
3rd 226 A & J E FEWINGS Keevil Allen Melba
4th 230 COBB & SONS, J F Winfrith Garrett Tina 2
Ciderhouse Bluesky Tammy
Class 660 - CALF - born between 1st Augusta and 30th September 2011 Winfirth Bluesky Honey
2nd 238 D J & V M NORMAN Barrina Fever Arlene Keevil Allen Melba
3rd 239 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Seaver Raven Winfrith Garrett Tina 2
Class 662 - CALF - born between 1st April and 31st May 2011
1st 241 WEST PARK FARM Lymatra Knowledge Ann Barrina Fever Arlene
2nd 242 DAVIES & SON, B L & D E Davlea Baltimor Charlene Davlea Seaver Raven
Class C22 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Perpetual Challenge Cup awarded to the Best Heifer
Champion 243 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Lennon Pat 12 Lymatra Knowledge Ann
Reserve Champion 244 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41 Davlea Baltimor Charlene
Class C23 - The NETTLECOMBE Perpetual Cup for the Best Cow of any breed other than Friesian
Winner 0 COX, MR R T Holmead Talent Roxy Lilylane Lennon Pat 12
Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Class C24 - The ASHFORD Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Best Cow, property of a Dorset farmer
Winner 0 COX, MR R T Holmead Talent Roxy
Holmead Talent Roxy
Class 663 - PRODUCTION/INSPECTION HEIFER OF ANY BREED, not having completed her second 305 day lactation, dry or in milk.
1st 243 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Lennon Pat 12
Holmead Talent Roxy
Class 664 - PRODUCTION/INSPECTION COW OF ANY BREED, dry or in milk. On production of last completed lactation of not more than 305 days
1st 0 COX, MR R T Holmead Talent Roxy
2nd 244 BENNETT & SONS, A J Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41 Lilylane Lennon Pat 12
Class - The SOUTH DEVON HERD BOOK SOCIETY offer a Sash to the Champion South Devon
Champion 249 DIMOND, MESSRS R J & C Kestle Buttercup 122 Holmead Talent Roxy
Reserve Champion 247 DIMOND, MESSRS R J & C Badgeworth Rose 14 Lilylane Shuttle Effie 41
Class C40 - The VIRGIN Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion South Devon
Winner 249 DIMOND, MESSRS R J & C Kestle Buttercup 122 Kestle Buttercup 122
Badgeworth Rose 14
Class 666 - SOUTH DEVON HEIFER, in calf or with a calf at foot, to be under three years of age at date of calving
1st 247 DIMOND, MESSRS R J & C Badgeworth Rose 14
2nd 246 VIRGIN, MR AND MRS J.W. Glebe Snowdrop 27 Kestle Buttercup 122
Class 667 - SOUTH DEVON COW, any age, in calf or with a calf at foot
1st 249 DIMOND, MESSRS R J & C Kestle Buttercup 122 Badgeworth Rose 14
2nd 248 VIRGIN, MR AND MRS J.W. Glebe Duchess Glebe Snowdrop 27
Class 668 - SOUTH DEVON MAIDEN HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2010
1st 251 VIRGIN, MR AND MRS J.W. Ai Glebe Cowslip 3 Kestle Buttercup 122
Glebe Duchess
Class 669 - SOUTH DEVON PAIR, bred and owned by the exhibitor
1st 252 VIRGIN, MR AND MRS J.W. Glebe
Ai Glebe Cowslip 3
Class - The Dorchester Agricultural Society award a Champion Rosette and Champion Sash to the Overall Champion
Champion 255 LOWMAN, MR EDWARD Shannon Pearl
Reserve Champion 258 LOWMAN, MR EDWARD Shannon Florrie Glebe
Class 671 - SALERS HEIFER, in calf or with calf at foot to be under three years of age at date of calving
1st 255 LOWMAN, MR EDWARD Shannon Pearl Shannon Pearl
2nd 254 LOWMAN, MR EDWARD Shannon Diane Shannon Florrie
Class 673 - SALERS MAIDEN HEIFER, born on or after 1st January 2011
1st 258 LOWMAN, MR EDWARD Shannon Florrie Shannon Pearl
Shannon Diane
Class 674 - SALERS PAIR, bred and owned by the exhibitor
1st 254 LOWMAN, MR EDWARD Shannon Diane Shannon Florrie
Class - The LONGHORN CATTLE SOCIETY will present a rosette to the Champion, Reserve Champion, Best Junior Bull and Best Junior Heifer in the Longhorn classes
Champion 262 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash Illanios Shannon Diane
Reserve Champion 261 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Grace
Class 681 - LONGHORN COW, three years and over
1st 262 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash Illanios Long Ash Illanios
2nd 261 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Grace Gupworthy Grace
3rd 263 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash Jahola
Class 682 - LONGHORN CALF, under six months on the day of the Show Long Ash Illanios
1st 264 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Mistress Gupworthy Grace
2nd 265 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash Mahola Long Ash Jahola
Class 683 - LONGHORN HEIFER, under two years of age on the day of the Show
1st 267 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Linda Gupworthy Mistress
2nd 266 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash Kylie Long Ash Mahola
3rd 270 FENITON COURT ESTATE Feniton Freesia
4th 269 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Layla
Gupworthy Linda
Class 684 - LONGHORN HEIFER, in calf or in milk over two years of age Long Ash Kylie
1st 277 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Krystal Feniton Freesia
2nd 275 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash Kalmia Gupworthy Layla
3rd 273 GLOVER, MRS SHARON Kayleigh
4th 272 FENITON COURT ESTATE Feniton Eleanor
Gupworthy Krystal
Class 685 - LONGHORN BULL, any age Long Ash Kalmia
1st 278 HOLLIER, MR S A Longash Hagrid Kayleigh
2nd 280 HOLLIER, MR S A Long Ash Leader Feniton Eleanor
Class 686 - LONGHORN PAIR, either or same sex
1st 282 HOLLIER, MR S A A Pair Longash Hagrid
2nd 281 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Long Ash Leader
3rd 284 FENITON COURT ESTATE Feniton Emily & Feniton Eleanor
Class C36 - The TIVINGTON Perpetual Challenge Trophy, Sash and £60 for the Champion Pair and a Reserve Prize of £40, Sash and Rosette A Pair
Champion 61 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Giovanni Gupworthy
Reserve Champion 95 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Liberator Feniton Emily & Feniton Eleanor
Class 687 - PAIR OF COMMERCIAL HEIFERS, under three years of age on the day of the Show
1st 73 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithian Ginata Balbithian Giovanni
2nd 286 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Bagnell Liberator
Class 688 - PAIR OF NATIVE HEIFERS, under three years of age on the day of the Show
1st 115 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Cherry Balbithian Ginata
2nd 277 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy Krystal
3rd 299 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton
4th 296 FRAIN, MR & MRS P Allabury
Yeomadon Cherry
Class 689 - PAIR OF COMMERCIAL BEEF CATTLE BULLS Gupworthy Krystal
1st 288 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Kingsbrompton
Allabury
Class 690 - PAIR OF NATIVE BEEF CATTLE BULLS
1st 117 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Jaylo Kingsbrompton
2nd 290 MITCHELL, MR R A Lanscombe
3rd 95 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Liberator
Class 691 - PAIR OF COMMERCIAL BEEF CATTLE COWS or HEIFERS, over three years old Eastyard Jaylo
1st 288 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton Lanscombe
Bagnell Liberator
Class 692 - PAIR OF NATIVE BEEF CATTLE COWS or HEIFERS, over three years old
1st 114 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Gabrielle 3rd
2nd 309 WESSEX LOWLINES Logan Maughan Kingsbrompton
Class 693 - BEEF CATTLE COMMERCIAL PAIR, either or same sex
1st 293 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Kingsbrompton Eastyard Gabrielle 3rd
2nd 288 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Gupworthy Krystal Logan Maughan
3rd 277 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G.
Class 694 - BEEF CATTLE NATIVE PAIR, either or same sex Kingsbrompton
1st 2 KIRK, MR G E & A G Hinton Predator L001 Gupworthy Krystal
2nd 288 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Kingsbrompton
3rd 117 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Jaylo
4th 118 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Camelia 4th
Hinton Predator L001
Class 695 - BEEF CATTLE COMMERCIAL PROGENY PAIR, same Sire or Dam Kingsbrompton
1st 65 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithan Faith Eastyard Jaylo
Eastyard Camelia 4th
Class 696 - BEEF CATTLE NATIVE PROGENY PAIR, same Sire or Dam
1st 90 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Javelin
2nd 119 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Flirt 2nd Balbithan Faith
3rd 143 FRAIN, MR KIAN Beechleigh Granite
4th 281 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy
Bagnell Javelin
Class 697 - BEEF CATTLE COMMERCIAL GROUP OF THREE, owned by the Exhibitor Eastyard Flirt 2nd
1st 59 WHITE, MR & MRS A Balbithan Eria Beechleigh Granite
2nd 62 HUTCHINGS, MR C J & J L M Medrad Crielly Gupworthy
Class 698 - BEEF CATTLE NATIVE GROUP OF THREE, owned by the Exhibitor
1st 90 GAY, MRS CAROLINE Bagnell Javelin Balbithan Eria
2nd 87 BENNEWORTH, A & J Yeomadon Hannibull Medrad Crielly
3rd 117 COWELL, MR M & D Eastyard Jaylo
4th 281 WOOLLATT, MR AND MRS G. Gupworthy
Bagnell Javelin
Class C25 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Perpetual Challenge Cup is awarded to the Best Beef Type Calf led by an exhibitor under 11 years Yeomadon Hannibull
Winner 311 FRAIN, MR KIAN Kian Frain Eastyard Jaylo
Gupworthy
Class C26 - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY Perpetual Challenge Cup is awarded Best Beef Type Calf led by an exhibitor under 17 years
Winner 0 DENNING, MISS MEGAN
Kian Frain
Class C27 - The CATTISTOCK HUNT Perpetual Challenge Cup is awarded to the Best Dairy Heifer led by an exhibitor under 11 years
Winner 327 WEST PARK FARM Amy Woonnacott
Class C28 - The BARTLETT Perpetual Challenge Cup is awarded to the Best Dairy Heifer led by an exhibitor under 17 years
Winner 333 COBB & SONS, J F Leia Crocker
Amy Woonnacott
Class 699 - BEEF TYPE CALF, male or female, under 6 months on 1/9/12. To be shown and led by an exhibitor under 11 years of age on 1/9/12
1st 311 FRAIN, MR KIAN Kian Frain
2nd 312 MITCHELL, MR R A Emily Mitchell Leia Crocker
4th 314 BENNETT, J D Millie Bennett
Class 700 - BEEF TYPE CALF, male or female, any age. To be shown and led by an exhibitor over 11 years but under 17 years of age on 1/9/12 Kian Frain
1st 7 DENNING, MR & MRS A R & J L Rawburn Rosebud H860 Emily Mitchell
3rd 317 GLOVER, MRS SHARON Will Glover Millie Bennett
Class 701 - BEEF TYPE CALF, male or female, any age. To be shown and led by an exhibitor over 17 years but under 28 years of age on 1/9/12
1st 0 DENNING, MISS MEGAN Lin Pidsley Rawburn Rosebud H860
2nd 323 PIDSLEY, MISS LINDA Will Glover
Class 703 - DAIRY HEIFER CALF, over 6 months and under 12 months on 1/9/12. To be shown and led by an exhibitor under 17 years of age on 1/9/12
1st 327 WEST PARK FARM Amy Woonnacott Lin Pidsley
2nd 331 COBB & SONS, J F Katie Crocker
3rd 329 COBB & SONS, J F Zoe Talbot
4th 330 COBB & SONS, J F Tom Crocker
Amy Woonnacott
Class 704 - DAIRY HEIFER CALF, any age. To be shown and led by an exhibitor over 17 years but under 28 years of age on 1/9/12 Katie Crocke r
1st 333 COBB & SONS, J F Leia Crocker Zoe Talbot
2nd 334 COBB & SONS, J F Reece Travers Tom Crocker
3rd 332 WEST PARK FARM Toby Wonnacott
Leia Crocker
2nd 334 COBB & SONS, J F Reece Travers
3rd 332 WEST PARK FARM Toby Wonnacott
More results from the Dorset County Show
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here