Class P1 - The NATIONAL FARMERS UNION Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Overall Champion. The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY also offer a Championship Prize of £50 and a Reserve Championship Prize of £25
1st 2 HOBBS, MR D Burma Anna 34
2nd 41 BROWN, MR ANDREW Stoneymoor Jacqueline 35
Class - The GLOUCESTER OLD SPOT Society offer a Best of Breed Rosette
1st 17 DARVILL, MS PEGGY Toller Dahlia
Class - The BERKSHIRE Society offer a Best of Breed Rosette
1st 32 PARKHOUSE, MR IAN Fossehouse Stonebow
2nd 31 YATES, DAVID Dittisham Suzanne
Class - The LARGE BLACK Society offer a Best of Breed Rosette
1st 34 CLARK, MR PETER Poppins Bess
2nd 35 CLARK, MR PETER Poppins Warbler
Class P3 - The FRANCIS Perpetual Challenge Cup for the Champion Oxford Sandy & Black. The OXFORD SANDY & BLACK Society offer a Best of Breed Rosette
Champion 24 CASE, MR & MRS A & M Longash Gloria
Reserve Champion 19 CASE, MR & MRS A & M Longash Clarissa 28
Class - The BRITISH SADDLEBACKBREEDERS CLUB offer a Best of Breed Rosette
1st 59 LOMAS, MR IAN Gaulden Manor Rose
2nd 53 MR W. EDWARDS & MISS A. THOMAS, Pantsygawen Dinah 19
Class - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY offer a Champion rosette to the Champion Modern Pig
Champion 2 HOBBS, MR D Burma Anna 34
Reserve Champion 11 HOBBS, MR D Bickham Precious
Class - The KUNE KUNE PIG SOCIETY Champion Rosette for the Champion Kune Kune
Champion 66 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock Sally
Reserve Champion 64 RANKIN, MR RUPERT Sandpits Andrew V
Class P5 - The NICK HUNKIN MEMORIAL TROPHY for the Champion Tamworth
Champion 41 BROWN, MR ANDREW Stoneymoor Jacqueline 35
Reserve Champion 45 RIDER, MR & MR J C Lynchets Princess
Class 901 - MODERN BOAR, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 1 HOBBS, MR D Blackfaulds Golden Eagle
Class 902 - MODERN SOW, which must have produced and reared a litter within six months prior to the date of the Show
1st 2 HOBBS, MR D Burma Anna 34
Class 903 - MODERN GILT, born after 1st July 2011
1st 5 CLARK, MR PETER Poppins Jean
Class 904 - MODERN GILT, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 11 HOBBS, MR D Bickham Precious
2nd 10 SULLY, MASTER WILLIAM Bickham Preciously
Class 907 - ANY OTHER TRADITIONAL BREED GILT, born after 1st July 2011
1st 14 HUGHES, MR PAUL New Road Juliet
Class 908 - ANY OTHER TRADITIONAL BREED GILT, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 17 DARVILL, MS PEGGY Toller Dahlia
Class 910 - OXFORD SANDY & BLACK SOW, which must have produced and reared a litter within 6 months prior to the Show
1st 19 CASE, MR & MRS A & M Longash Clarissa 28
Class 911 - OXFORD SANDY & BLACK GILT, born after 1st July 2011
1st 24 CASE, MR & MRS A & M Longash Gloria
2nd 26 SULLY, MR & MRS C J Longash Cynthia
3rd 25 CASE, MR & MRS A & M Longash Mary
Class 912 - OXFORD SANDY & BLACK GILT, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 28 SULLY, MR & MRS C J Longash Claire
2nd 30 CASE, MR & MRS A & M Longash Dandy 15
Class 914 - BERKSHIRE SOW, which must have produced and reared a litter within 6 months prior to the Show
1st 31 YATES, DAVID Dittisham Suzanne
Class 916 - BERKSHIRE GILT, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 32 PARKHOUSE, MR IAN Fossehouse Stonebow
Class 922 - LARGE BLACK SOW, must have produced and reared a litter within six months to the date of the Show
1st 34 CLARK, MR PETER Poppins Bess
Class 923 - LARGE BLACK GILT, born after 1st July 2011
1st 35 CLARK, MR PETER Poppins Warbler
Class 936 - TAMWORTH BOAR, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 36 BROWN, MR ANDREW Valstock Jasper 702
Class 937 - TAMWORTH SOW, must have produced and reared a litter within 6 months prior to the Show
1st 41 BROWN, MR ANDREW Stoneymoor Jacqueline 35
2nd 39 ANDREWS, MRS ANGELA Stoneymoor Jacqueline 34
3rd 40 ANDREWS, MRS ANGELA Stoneymoor Golden Rose 51
Class 938 - TAMWORTH GILT, born after 1st July 2011
1st 42 RIDER, MR & MR J C Lynchets Princess
2nd 44 BROWN, MR ANDREW Valstock Princess 675
3rd 43 BROWN, MR ANDREW Valstock Lucky Lass 665
Class 939 - TAMWORTH GILT, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 45 RIDER, MR & MR J C Lynchets Princess
2nd 48 ANDREWS, MRS ANGELA Crayford Jacqueline 2
3rd 47 BROWN, MR ANDREW Valstock Lucky Lass 716
4th 46 BROWN, MR ANDREW Valstock Princess 706
Class 926 - SADDLEBACK SOW, must have produced and reared a litter within 6 month prior to the Show
1st 55 LOMAS, MR IAN West Frogwell Dinah
2nd 52 LOMAS, MR IAN Gaulden Manor Rose
3rd 54 DARVILL, MS PEGGY Toller Dinah
Class 927 - SADDLEBACK GILT, born after 1st July 2011
1st 59 LOMAS, MR IAN Gaulden Manor Rose
2nd 57 LOMAS, MR IAN Gaulden Manor Babble
3rd 56 DARVILL, MS PEGGY Toller Shamrock
Class 928 - SADDLEBACK GILT, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 62 DARVILL, MS PEGGY Toller Shamrock
Class 917 - KUNE KUNE BOAR, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 64 RANKIN, MR RUPERT Sandpits Andrew V
2nd 63 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock Tutaki
Class 918 - KUNE KUNE SOW, must have produced and reared a litter within 6 months prior to the Show
1st 66 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock Sally
2nd 65 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock Sally
Class 919 - KUNE KUNE GILT, born after 1st July 2011
1st 71 STEVENS, DAWN Longash Kereopa 1095
2nd 67 RANKIN, MR RUPERT Sandpits Sally Iv
3rd 72 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock Sally
4th 70 STEVENS, DAWN Kinecroft Jenny Xii
Class 920 - KUNE KUNE GILT, born after 1st Jan 2012
1st 73 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock Sally
2nd 74 RANKIN, MR RUPERT Sandpits Sally V
Class 920A - KUTEST KUNE KUNE, open to any Kune Kune pig
1st 76 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock
Class 929 - ANY BREED OF CROSS BREED SOW, with suckling litter, Sows from previous classes are eligible
1st 78 ANDREWS, MRS ANGELA Stoneymoor Jacqueline 34
2nd 77 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE -
Class 930 - A PAIR OF PORK PIGS, minimum finishing weight 50kg each, to be judged in their pens
1st 79 BRITTON, MRS SUE ~ AND CHRISTOPHER -
2nd 80 BRITTON, MRS SUE ~ AND CHRISTOPHER -
Class 931 - PAIR OF MODERN PIGS, both pigs to be owned by exhibitor at the date of entry and to have been shown
1st 82 BROWN, MR M A C Whitecross Doranda & Whitecross Doranda
2nd 74 RANKIN, MR RUPERT Sandpits Sally V
3rd 80 BRITTON, MRS SUE ~ AND CHRISTOPHER -
4th 73 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Quantock Sally
Class P2 - The NATIONAL FARMERS UNION Perpetual Challenge Trophy for the Junior Champion. The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY also offer a Championship Prize of £20
1st 87 SULLY, MASTER WILLIAM William Sully
Class - The DORCHESTER AGRICULTURAL SOCIETY offer a special rosette to the highest placed Novice handler & a prize of £5 kindly donated by Mr & Mrs A Case
1st 88 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Hollie Sully
Class 934 - JUNIOR HANDLER, under the age of sixteen on 01/09/12
1st 87 SULLY, MASTER WILLIAM William Sully
Class 935 - JUNIOR HANDLER, under the age of twelve on 01/09/12
1st 88 SULLY, MISS HOLLIE Hollie Sully
2nd 0 ELLIS, MR FINN
3rd 90 RIDER, MR & MR J C Arthur Rider
4th 89 RIDER, MR & MR J C Molly Rider
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here